Lander University announces Dean’s List for Fall 2018
Thursday, Feb 07, 2019

Lander University announces the names of undergraduate students who are recognized with the honor of making the Dean’s List, during the first semester of the 2018-2019 school year. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must earn a GPA between 3.5 and 3.9 over the course of the semester.

Abbeville County: Ashley Brantly, of Abbeville; Anslee Brock, of Honea Path; Kamiyah Brown, of Abbeville; Sommer Burton, of Iva; Regan Butler, of Abbeville; Cassidy Champoux, of Abbeville; Diamond Crawford, of Abbeville; Zacorbi Crawford, of Calhoun Falls; Jordan Drafts, of Abbeville; Amber Griffin, of Abbeville;  Brianna Haddon, of Abbeville; Caitlin Hill, of Abbeville; Darius Jones, of Abbeville; Sara Lumpkin, of Abbeville; William Murphy, of Abbeville; Mark Myshkovskiy, of Due West; Masada Nelson, of Honea Path; Patrice Stevens, of Donalds; Justin Taylor, of Due West; and Jennifer Wooley, of Iva.

Aiken County: Matthew Albertson, of Aiken; Sarah Crews, of North Augusta; Abigail Cutshall, of North Augusta; Julianne Fowler, of North Augusta; Morgan Franklin, of North Augusta; Taylor Gordon, of Ridge Spring; Marcus Green, of North Augusta; Dante Jones, of Aiken; Robert Kelly, of Aiken; Melissa Luther, of Aiken; Courtney Lynch, of Aiken; Ashley Roberts, of North Augusta; McKenna Scott, of Aiken; Brooke Tipton, of North Augusta; Elizabeth Wall, of North Augusta; Jesse Wheeler, of North Augusta; and Joseph Whitt, of Graniteville.

Anderson County: Alora Arnold, of Iva; Kerri Bates, of Easley; Kristin Black, of Anderson; Christin Branyon, of Honea Path; Erika Brown, of Belton; Kaylee Burdette, of Anderson; Rachel Fox, of Easley; Hannah Gallant, of Anderson; McKinsey Hammock, of Greenville; Ashley Hampton, of Anderson; Falon Harris, of Anderson; Brooklyn Hayes, of Honea Path; Lauren Hindman, of Anderson; Jeremiah Hutchins, of Anderson; Delois John, of Anderson; Jocelyn Martin, of Anderson; Jessica Mullens, of Iva; Katherine Rumminger, of Liberty; Daniel Saxon, of Easley; Madison Stansell, of Piedmont; Erin Stevens, of Belton; Allison Sutherland, of Honea Path; Kristin Swinger, of Belton; Erin Vandiver, of Pelzer; Candiea Whitfield, of Anderson; and Ashlyn Wilson, of Pendleton.

Barnwell County: Skylar Brown, of Williston; Jackson Carter, of Barnwell; Julia Richardson, of Barnwell; and Victoria Sanders, of Barnwell.

Beaufort County: Gabriel Couto, of Hilton Head Island; Jocelyn Konitzer, of Hilton Head Island; Gloria McCreary, of Beaufort; Jesse Sanborn, of Beaufort; Abby Silon, of Seabrook; and Aralyn Townsend, of Port Royal.

Berkeley County: Taylor Arnold, of Goose Creek; Kaylee Baggott, of Moncks Corner; Destiny Boyles, of Cross; Diamond Davis, of Saint Stephen; Melanie Dodd, of Moncks Corner; Christine Fort, of Bonneau; Kyleigh Gregg, of Goose Creek; Haley Ruddock, of Moncks Corner; Bryson Southard, of Moncks Corner; Sarah Trotter, of Ridgeville; Chamia White, of Goose Creek; and Lauren Wilson, of Moncks Corner.

Charleston County: Shadaisha Altacho, of Bluffton; Elizabeth Aydlette, of Charleston; Olivia Brazelton, of Ravenel; Rhealyn Dinkins, of Charleston; Matthew King, of Ravenel; Avery Lucas, of Mount Pleasant; Cullen Orcutt, of Mount Pleasant; MeKayla Smith, of Ladson; Amanda Smoak, of Charleston; Paige Snead, of Johns Island; and Jordan Yates, of Mount Pleasant.

Cherokee County: Richard Gregory, of Gaffney; Lindy Keeter, of Blacksburg; Adara McClure, of Blacksburg; Allie Osment, of Gaffney; Haley Sherbert, of Cowpens; and Taylor Tharpe, of Blacksburg.

Chester County: Kaylee Etters, of Chester; Melissa Johnson, of Chester; and Makenna Murphy, of Edgemoor.

Chesterfield County: Savannah Ange, of Cheraw; Hannah Davidson, of Chesterfield; Taylor Freeman, of Cheraw; Robert Funderburk, of Ruby; and Alyssa Hyatt, of Cheraw.

Clarendon County: Janette Murdoch, of Manning.

Colleton County: Alexander Kolb, of Cottageville.

Darlington County: Tikeyia James, of Hartsville; Devin Low, of Timmonsville; Fraschell Sansbury, of Darlington; Adrianna Sawyer, of Hartsville; Sadie Turner, of Hartsville; and Tatum Warr, of Hartsville.

Dorchester County: Taylor Aikins, of Summerville; Wyatt Gaddy, of Harleyville; Keatin Ramsey, of Ridgeville; Steven Ross, of Summerville; and Julian Sidletsky, of Summerville.

Edgefield County: Abby Johnson, of Trenton; Essence Mealing, of Edgefield; Briele Potts, of Edgefield; Kathryn Warnken, of North Augusta; and Raven Williams, of North Augusta.

Fairfield County: CeAndra Bouknight, of Winnsboro; and Annie Laurie Mattox, of Winnsboro.

Florence County: Katelyn Bair, of Florence; Madison Bryan, of Florence; Haley Cain, of Lake City; Carrie Irick, of Florence; and Dymond Nettles, of Florence.

Georgetown County: Taylor Baxley, of Andrews; Niah Elder, of Georgetown; Hannah Fesperman, of Georgetown; and Andrea Pope, of Georgetown.

Greenville County: Akilah Abdullah, of Simpsonville; Abdulaziz Alsuwayni, of Greenville; Erika Andrews, of Greenville; Emily Banks, of Taylors; Kadijah Beaty, of Piedmont; Andrew Bennett, of Greer; Conner Campbell, of Greenville; Madilyn Campbell, of Mauldin; Larissa Coreas, of Simpsonville; Carly Davis, of Simpsonville; Madison Farmer, of Simpsonville; Halie Finotti, of Simpsonville; Andrea Gaynor, of Simpsonville; Megan Golz, of Simpsonville; Sarah Good, of Fountain Inn; Kaula Gunter, of Fountain Inn; Caroline Hardee, of Greer; Amanda Harrison, of Greenville; Alexis Herd, of Greenville; Emily Hernandez, of Greenville; Cheyenne Hubbard, of Taylors; Laura Maly, of Simpsonville; Noah McConnell, of Marietta; Jackson Norrell, of Taylors; Gemma Perez, of Simpsonville; Carl Peterson, of Greenville; Abigail Piper, of Simpsonville; Jasmine Primus, of Mauldin; Alexandria Reynolds, of Simpsonville; Timothy Roach, of Greenville; Matthew Shoemaker, of Simpsonville; Lauren Shuba, of Simpsonville; Anna Smith, of Simpsonville; Deanna Thomas, of Greenville; Mariella Tobar, of Greenville; and Christina Welmaker, of Taylors.

Greenwood County: Jan Acewicz, of Greenwood; John Alexander, of Ninety Six; Stephanie Arrington, of Greenwood; Amber Ashley, of Greenwood; Yasmin Aviles, of Ware Shoals; Abby Baldwin, of Ware Shoals; Savanna Barnett, of Greenwood; Joshua Barrett, of Greenwood; Spencer Bautista, of Greenwood; Kosovare Bela, of Greenwood; Jennifer Bell, of Greenwood; Stefanie Bernabe, of Greenwood; Samuel Bickers, of Greenwood; Erin Bishop, of Hodges; Kaitlyn Blakley, of Ware Shoals; Bethany Bonds, of Greenwood; Kaitlyn Bowie, of Greenwood; William Britt, of Greenwood; Niaget Butler, of Greenwood; Erica Campbell, of Greenwood; Thomas Chaudoin, of Troy; Thibault Chretien, of Greenwood; Hayley Clayton, of Greenwood; Estelle Cloete, of Greenwood; Madison Collier, of Greenwood; John Cooper, of Greenwood; Courtney Cox, of Greenwood; Aleksa Cupic, of Greenwood; Zoee Davis, of Greenwood; George Dowell, of Greenwood; Ryan Eklund, of Greenwood; Hannah Elmore, of Greenwood; Samantha Fair, of Greenwood; Hampton Fallaw, of Greenwood; Mitchell Felton, of Greenwood; Scott Gangloff, of Greenwood; Glentavious Gaston, of Greenwood; Cynthia Gatchell, of Greenwood; Jaquelyn Gingrich, of Greenwood; Taylor Gingrich, of Greenwood; Preston Goforth, of Greenwood; Jarron Gravley, of Greenwood; Lloselin Guzman Palmerin, of Greenwood; Tonya Hensarling, of Greenwood; Brandon Hernandez-Flores, of Greenwood; Annie Holliday, of Greenwood; Hannah Horne, of Ware Shoals; Mary Hunton, of Greenwood; Taylor Johnson, of Hodges; Ladavia Jones, of Greenwood; John Jordan, of Ninety Six; Gabriel Kelly, of Ninety Six; Taylor Kelly, of Greenwood; Stacie Lazo, of Greenwood; Alexis McGraw, of Greenwood; Claudia Mcmanus, of Greenwood; Haleigh McMillan, of Greenwood; Jonathan Meredith, of Greenwood; Andrew Merritt, of Greenwood; Zachary Middleton, of Ninety Six; Gatlin Minick, of Hodges; Martavious Moates, of Greenwood; Caroline Moody, of Greenwood; Luke Narker, of Greenwood; Thomas Newton, of Greenwood; Lydia O'Neal, of Greenwood; Sarah O'Quinn, of Greenwood; Allyson Reinhardt, of Greenwood; Ra Fabria Sanders, of Greenwood; Hannah Sayer, of Greenwood; Collin Scates, of Greenwood; Chandler Shirley, of Greenwood; Sarah Shojaie, of Greenwood; Zachary Simmons, of Ninety Six; William Smith, of Bradley; Rachel Starling, of Greenwood; Tarah Thompson, of Greenwood; Aidan Waters, of Greenwood; Rebecca Watford, of Greenwood; Kaley Whitcomb, of Ninety Six; Kaylee White, of Greenwood; Treneisha Whiteside, of Greenwood; Matthew Whitted, of Greenwood; Jalen Wideman, of Greenwood; Richard Wideman, of Greenwood; Alana Wright, of Greenwood; and Aly Zaghloul, of Greenwood.

Horry County: Skyler Aldrich, of Conway; Virginia Sarvis, of Loris; and Christopher Seese, of Myrtle Beach.

Jasper County: Emma Richardson, of Ridgeland.

Kershaw County: Jacob Buzzetti, of Elgin; Delaney Guerrero, of Elgin; and Nicholas Spitzer, of Lugoff.

Lancaster County: Kirsten Blackmon, of Heath Springs; Brandon Bowers, of Lancaster; Camri Carlton, of Heath Springs; Hallie Caroway, of Lancaster; Morgan Johnston, of Fort Mill; Cassidy McKittrick, of Heath Springs; Jordan Pomnitz, of Lancaster; and Bailee Younce, of Fort Mill.

Laurens County: Matthew Campbell, of Laurens; Elizabeth Childress, of Clinton; Alexa Cowan, of Cross Hill;

Esgar Diaz, of Laurens; Elexis Emery, of Waterloo; James Friddle, of Gray Court; Jori Garland, of Laurens; James Hill, of Laurens; Hannah Hipp, of Clinton; Sonnie Holliday, of Laurens; Brittany Norman, of Clinton; Sarah Prince, of Cross Hill; Megan Shelton, of Laurens; Orlandria Simpson, of Gray Court; Amberlea Smith, of Waterloo; Kendall Wakester, of Waterloo; Anna Williams, of Laurens; Claire Yochem, of Mountville; and Heidi Ziegler, of Laurens.

Lee County: Madison Copeland, of Bishopville.

Lexington County: Savannah Ackerman, of Chapin; Hannah Amick, of Gilbert; Megan Bajuscik, of Gilbert; Elizabeth Bell, of Chapin; Jordan Bowen, of West Columbia; Brandy Bradley, of Gaston; Thomas Brandon, of Lexington; Kaitlyn Byrum, of Lexington; Alezie Cook, of West Columbia; Elizabeth Cooper, of Lexington; Madison Corley, of Lexington; Chelsea Davis, of Lexington; Ashley Dever, of Lexington; Danis Fertick, of West Columbia; Berrenger Franklin, of West Columbia; Austin Gibson, of Lexington; Jessica Grillo, of Lexington; Landon Hornacek, of Lexington; Ashlyn Humphrey, of Lexington; James Johnson, of Lexington; A'Keya Johnson-Hill, of Lexington; Brice Kirven, of Lexington; Thomas Knight, of Lexington; Jessica LeBlanc, of Lexington; Karla Luevano-Santana, of West Columbia; Steve Marsden, of Lexington; Courtney Martin, of Chapin; Cheyenne McCune, of Gilbert; Jared Newsom, of Lexington; Haileigh Niles, of Lexington; Jimmy O'Dell, of Cayce; Lindsay Parker, of Columbia; Sophia Perkins, of West Columbia; Madison Pfaff, of Chapin; Amelia Pressley, of Lexington; Haley Rabon, of Lexington; Yessica Ramirez, of Lexington; Kiana Riley, of Chapin; Brianna Schmieding, of Batesburg; Caroline Shelton, of West Columbia; Taylor Simmons, of West Columbia; Smith, of Lexington; Taylor Sofaly, of West Columbia; Braydon Stevenson, of Gilbert; Molly Taylor, of Gilbert; Denver Truesdale, of Lexington; Myles Wessinger, of Cayce; Miranda Willard-Pridemore, of Gaston; Chelsea Williams, of Gaston.

Marion County: Bryan Gerald, of Mullins.

Marlboro County: Sara Rogers, of Bennettsville.

McCormick County: Bailey Davidson, of McCormick.

Newberry County: William Fulmer, of Pomaria; Shakera Griffin, of Newberry; Tranisha Hardy, of Prosperity; Kaitlyn Metts, of Prosperity; Bria Schumpert, of Newberry; Christine Swift, of Kinards; Lea Toby, of Whitmire; and Anna White, of Newberry.

Oconee County: Ashley Beatriz, of Westminster; Cameron Black, of Westminster; Christopher Coppinger, of Walhalla; Megan Foster, of Seneca; Kennedy Hard, of Seneca; Isaiah Howansky, of Westminster; Ashton Lyle, of Seneca; Taylor Rounds, of Seneca; Alexis Shiverdecker, of Walhalla; Jennifer Thackham, of Walhalla; Katera Watson, of Walhalla; Samuel Williams, of Westminster.

Orangeburg County: Dakota Jacobs, of Orangeburg; and Jasmine Rivers, of Orangeburg.

Pickens County: Jaylen Carter, of Easley; Elizabeth Cribbs, of Easley; Damaziah Evans-Smith, of Easley; Brookelyn Garner, of Easley; Noah Hayes, of Pickens; Hannah Looper, of Easley; Bryan Pickler, of Easley; and Eryn Smith, of Pickens.

Richland County:  Isaac Auzenne, of Blythewood; Savannah Bates, of Irmo; De'Quan Burroughs, of Columbia; LaDawn Cann, of Columbia; Luz Cervantes, of Columbia; Cameron Chalmers, of Blythewood; T'erria Chandler, of Columbia; Maria Coletti, of Chapin; Cameron Crawford, of Chapin; Allison Demary, of Columbia; David Edmonds, of Columbia; Tyesha Elder, of Columbia; Katherine Goodwin, of Ridgeway; Margaret Gustafson, of Elgin; McKenzie Hayes, of Columbia; Katie Hensley, of Columbia; Daniel Hudson, of Irmo; Brooke Isern, of Columbia; Jamari Johnson, of Columbia; James Long, of Columbia; Harrison Love, of Blythewood; Ashley Lucas, of Irmo; Emily Mathis, of Columbia; Emily Merritt, of Irmo; Wadrian Miller, of Columbia; Justin Mitchell, of Blythewood; Anna Ross, of Blythewood; Margaret Seufer, of Elgin; Lauryn Shell, of Columbia; Matthew Speedy, of Columbia; Mackenzie Turner, of Blythewood; Johnelle Weekley, of Irmo; Ateya White-Lampley, of Columbia; Kiana Wilder, of Columbia; Amari Williams, of Irmo; Robert Wohlfarth, of Columbia.

Saluda County: Christopher Addy, of Ninety Six; Anais Aguirre, of Saluda; Joshua Cobbler, of Saluda; Maliayah Edmond, of Batesburg; Mercedez Mathis, of Saluda; Hudson Noteboom, of Saluda; and Taylor Padgett, of Saluda.

Spartanburg County: Caleb Bishop, of Pauline; Hannah Calloway, of Spartanburg; Brittany Cunningham, of Boiling Springs; Malik Goodman, of Enoree; Deegan Green, of Landrum; Abby Harris, of Chesnee; Amber Hodge, of Spartanburg; China Hood, of Duncan; Natalia Johnson, of Woodruff; Bree Kelly, of Spartanburg; Cassidy Lockman, of Woodruff; Joseph Lovin, of Spartanburg; Jordyne Manzer, of Boiling Springs; Peyton Mennetti, of Boiling Springs; Daquan Mickens, of Spartanburg; Ashley Moorman, of Woodruff; Sophie Oder, of Greer; Hannah Pack, of Duncan; Sarah Parris, of Spartanburg; Shanquisha Phelps, of Woodruff; Brooke Terrill, of Greenwood; Savannah Thompson, of Woodruff; William Uldrick, of Greer; Caleb Wilkins, of Boiling Springs; and Kentaisa Williams-Hamilton, of Spartanburg.

Sumter County: Diamonte Commander, of Mayesville; Jessica Harris, of Sumter; Chynna Mcbride, of Sumter; Deiondra Mickel, of Sumter; Kayla Tindal, of Sumter; and Shantea Washington, of Sumter.

Union County: Leah Parrish, of Jonesville; and Me'Aria Thompson, of Union.

York County: Faith Alexander, of Clover; Taylor Allen, of York; William Brandon, of Rock Hill; Sarah Carlyon, of Fort Mill; Amanda Chrismon, of Rock Hill; Mallory Dixon, of Rock Hill; Brandon Eish, of York; Morgan Foster, of Rock Hill; Peter Gaither, of Rock Hill; Haley Giles, of Sharon; Walter Hunnicutt, of Clover; Hannah McKinney, of Rock Hill; Kelli Mendenhall, of Rock Hill; Caroline Nichols, of Clover; Halie Philbeck, of York; Kassidy Sanders, of York; Joye Smith, of Rock Hill; Mallory Smith, of Rock Hill; and Martina Treadway, of York.

Out-of-state: Elijah Alston, of Brunswick, GA; Abbie Bailey, of Reading, PA; Zachary Barnard, of Warfordsburg, PA; James Betts, of Raleigh, NC; Elise Choate, of Toddville, IA; Elizabeth Copeland, of Peachtree City, GA; Ashly Costello, of Kingston, NY; Tabitha Dailey, of Augusta, GA; Marie Drewno, of Hickory, NC; Omar El-Moslemany, of Tampa, FL; Kylee Eppl, of Sanford, FL; Michael Fitschen, of Margate, FL; Ryan Flores, of Erwin, NC; Roury Glanton, of Carrollton, GA; Lexi Griffin, of Social Circle, GA; Jamarius Hairston, of Salisbury, NC; Quin'De'Ja Hamilton, of Waynesboro, GA; Scott Harvey, of Cornelius, NC; Emily Jermstad, of Columbia, SC; Emma Jetty, of Statesville, NC; Kaitlyn King, of Pooler, GA; Reilly Kuenstler, of Van Vleck, TX; Samuel Linn, of Fletcher, NC; McKenzy Long, of Wichita, KS; Jana Magee, of Flowery Branch, GA; Brennen McCarthy, of Clifton, VA; Alexandria Mercer, of Waxhaw, NC; Alexander Moore, of Sarasota, FL; Sarah Owen, of Lake Wales, FL; Jamie Pisel, of Mooresville, NC; Broderick Richey, of Westfield, IN; Carson Schlegel, of Clermont, FL; Nathan Schreckengost, of Winter Garden, FL; Macy Sinner, of Lake Wales, FL; Cheyenne Spratlin, of Lawtey, FL; Brianna Taylor, of Delran, NJ; Bridgett Tierney, of Mocksville, NC; Nicolas Weaver, of Charlotte, NC; and Lakeeva Wilson, of Charlotte, NC.

International: José Eduardo Bomfim, of Blumenau, Brazil; Oliver Brock, of Nottinghamshire, UK; Philippe Courteau, of St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, Canada; Alexandre Cox-Ashwood, of Wittenheim, France; Corentin Da-Mutten, of Talloires, Haute Savoie, France; Braydon Evans, of Oakville, Australia; Kyle Ferguson, of Larkhall, UK; Mattia Galanti, of Roteglia, Italy; Roberto Garagorri Aldeanueva, of San Sebastián, Spain; Eirik Groner, of Oslo, Norway; Siavash Jamehdar, of Piteå, Sweden; Suna Jang, of Incheon, South Korea; Kunwoo Kim, of Busan, South Korea; George Knight, of Whitchurch, UK; Chloe Le Franc, of Haute-Goulaine, France; Michael Leach, of Wigan, UK; Xianlin Lu, of Laiwu, China; Peiyao Lyu, of Yantai, China; Manasi Ramadani, of Brisbane, Australia; Liam Roos, of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Luis Salcedo, of Caracas, Venezuela; Daniel Sonnerstedt, of Sollentuna, Sweden; Shuo Yan, of Zaozhuang, China; Jieru Yang, of Qingdao, China; and Leyin Zheng, of Jinan, China.