Lander University announces President’s List for Fall 2018
Monday, Feb 04, 2019

Lander University announces the names of undergraduate students who are recognized with the honor of making the President’s List, during the first semester of the 2018-2019 school year. To qualify for the President’s List, a student must earn a GPA of 4.0 over the course of the semester.

Abbeville County: Peyton Allen, of Calhoun Falls; Amber Ballenger, of Abbeville; Kandice Blackwood, of Abbeville; Tyler Boyd, of Abbeville; Emily Brantly, of Abbeville; Megan Brocklehurst, of Honea Path; De'areyes Bryant, of Calhoun Falls; Marva Burnside, of Abbeville; Ashleigh Burton, of Iva; Amanda Cleveland, of Honea Path; Matthew Cox, of Ware Shoals; Alyssa Crawford, of Calhoun Falls; Emily Falls, of Abbeville; Kaitlyn Gordon, of Abbeville; Marissa Hines, of Due West; Ernestine Manley, of Abbeville; Abigail Mudd, of Abbeville; Kerah Phillips, of Honea Path; Andrea Poore, of Honea Path; Whitney Poore, of Honea Path; Karly Waters, of Abbeville; Courtney Witt, of Greenwood; and Brody Woodard, of Abbeville.

Aiken County: Jace Bennefield, of North Augusta; Christy Heath, of North Augusta; Alexandra Sterling, of Batesburg; Eden Weidman, of North Augusta; and Lois White, of Graniteville.

Anderson County: Carter Albertson, of Anderson; Kristin Austin, of Belton; Megan Brown, of Anderson; Haley Cabaniss, of Williamston; Kenley Clark, of Anderson; Rachel Collier, of Anderson; Mickayla Crumley, of Piedmont; Kelsey Epps, of Belton; Robert Gilbertson, of Anderson; Emily Gilliland, of Pelzer; Taylor Hyte, of Anderson; Alexis Johnston, of Townville; Absalon Richardson, of Anderson; Hannah Stone, of Belton; Lindsay Taylor, of Anderson; Katie Whiten, of Pelzer; and Jennifer Wilson, of Anderson.

Beaufort County: Jordan Bates, of Beaufort; Mackenzie Carney, of Okatie; Jessica Elkins, of Beaufort; Savannah Malphrus, of Beaufort; Andrew Peter, of Hilton Head; and Tommaso Rossin, of Hilton Head Island.

Berkeley County: Aaron Herrick, of Summerville; Sara Horton, of Charleston; Hunter Mathis, of Goose Creek; Hannah McCreary, of Hanahan; Ta'Mya Sullivan, of Goose Creek; and Makayla Treadway, of Summerville.

Calhoun County: Chancellor Laffin, of North.

Charleston County: Ivey Gibbs, of Charleston; and Amina Khadr, of Hanahan.

Cherokee County: William Cantrell, of Gaffney; Macy Gault, of Gaffney; Jada Mayes, of Blacksburg; Emma Mullinax, of Gaffney; Macie Smiley, of Gaffney; and Michael Smiley, of Gaffney.

Chester County: Breonna Belton, of Great Falls; Hayden Hawkins, of Chester; Zharia Killian, of Chester; and Jahlyn Stinson, of Richburg.

Chesterfield County: Carly Gulledge, of Ruby; Julie Hyatt, of Cheraw; Joseph Plyler, of Ruby; Dawson Powers, of Society Hill; Victor Maria Santos, of Cheraw; Krislynne Stowe, of Mount Croghan; and Davin Wilkerson, of Chesterfield.

Darlington County: Christina Meakim, of Lamar; and Elizabeth Taylor, of Darlington.

Dorchester County: Danielle Corbin, of Summerville; Kara Dorrity, of Summerville; Abigail Nance, of Summerville; and Ryan Troutman, of St. George.

Florence County: Kayla Croft, of Florence; and Sara Summerfield, of Florence.

Georgetown County: Anna Cromley, of Pawley’s Island.

Greenville County: Kaitlyn Adams, of Greer; Victoria Ajibade, of Greenville; Camila Bedoya, of Taylors; Emily Bruns, of Taylors; Courtney Cannon, of Mauldin; Katlyn Coker, of Pelzer; Elizabeth Dias, of Greer; Kaiya Downs-Santa, of Greenville; Amanda Fortner, of Simpsonville; Melodie Greer, of Greenville; James Hawthorne, of Pelzer; Haley Histon, of Greenville; Rikki Johnson, of Fountain Inn; Georgia Kay, of Piedmont; Tia Mahaffey, of Mauldin; Catherine McKee, of Mauldin;  Cameron Meadows, of Taylors; Thomas Powell, of Greer; Anthony Raber, of Landrum; Mikayla Rumfelt, of Piedmont; Tiffany Sana, of Simpsonville;  Jacob Sims, of Landrum; Jennifer Tapp, of Pelzer; Garrett Vaughn, of Greer; Courtney Weber, of Taylors; and Alyssa Wilson, of Simpsonville.

Greenwood County: Amira Abdelwahab, of Greenwood; Victoria Alexander, of Greenwood; Amber Bell, of Ninety Six; Michelle Bordash, of Ninety Six; Lauren Branyon, of Greenwood; Molly Brunson, of Greenwood; Robert Burke, of Bradley; Chloe Compton, of Greenwood; Hannah Compton, of Ware Shoals; Jennifer Cooper, of Greenwood; Kyle Coopwood, of Greenwood; Lauren Creswell, of Greenwood; Grant Dillard, of Greenwood; Charity Dotson, of Greenwood; Keith Dumais, of Johnston; Madison Dykes, of Greenwood; Morgan Ferqueron, of Hodges; Sarah Floyd, of Troy; Cora Foshee, of Greenwood; Chase Gurley, of Greenwood; Valencia Haynes, of Hodges; Brooke Haynie, of Greenwood; Caroline Holubek, of Greenwood; Felicia Humphrey, of Greenwood; Joshua John, of Greenwood; Doyinsola Johnson, of Greenville Cody Jordan, of Greenwood; Micah Kastner, of Greenwood; Turner Kirby, of Greenwood; Amber Lee, of Greenwood; Hannah Leister, of Greenwood; Hollie Lindley, of Hodges; Kaleb Lodge, of Troy; Alicia Loggins, of Greenwood; Karla Lopez, of Greenwood; Nicholas Marshall, of Greenwood; Christopher Martin, of Greenwood; Tucker Mathews, of Greenwood; Corrie McCoy, of Greenwood; Elizabeth McCurry, of Greenwood; Molly McDermott, of Hodges; Savannah Medford, of Ninety Six; Jordan Morse, of Ninety Six; Sovanroth Ou, of Ninety Six; Meghan Philcox, of Greenwood; Johnathon Rice, of Greenwood; Julia Rickenbaker, of Greenwood; Sydney Roberts, of Greenwood; Alison Rodriguez, of Ware Shoals; Gabrielle Rogers, of Greenwood; Daniel Sanchez, of Greenwood; Tyler Schneider, of Greenwood; Christopher Segaard, of Greenwood; Jordan Skelton, of Greenwood; Chivin So, of Ninety Six; Robert Terry, of Greenwood; Cara Thompson, of Greenwood; Brianna Thrasher, of Greenwood; Abby Timmerman, of Ninety Six; Blake Timmerman, of Greenwood; Holly Timmerman, of Greenwood; Cynthia Tucker, of Bradley; Grant Vickery, of Greenwood; Amanda Whittle, of Greenwood; Kasey Wood, of Ware Shoals; Matthew Woodyard, of Greenwood; and Josee Young, of Greenwood.

Horry County: Kailey Haynes, of Murrells Inlet; and Sydney Metz, of Galivants Ferry.

Lancaster County: Sealey Mackey, of Heath Springs; Adrianna Ray, of Lancaster; and Danielle Wright, of Lancaster.

Laurens County: Stephanie Allen, of Fountain Inn; Quinton Amick, of Clinton; Olivia Bolt, of Gray Court; Arial Butler, of Clinton; Alicia Campbell, of Gray Court; Alexis Holloman, of Clinton; Anna Mitchum, of Laurens; Robert Owens, of Laurens; Grayson Peoples, of Clinton; Michaela Smith, of Waterloo; Katelyn Tinsley, of Clinton; and Arielle Wilder, of Ware Shoals.

Lee County: Joel Seymour, of Bishopville.

Lexington County: Katherine Arthur, of Chapin; Victoria Brown, of Chapin; Helena Burton, of Leesville; Courtney Ellison, of Irmo; Emilee Fertick, of West Columbia; Kiani Gates, of Batesburg; Cassandra Hook, of Cayce; Katelyn Jolley, of West Columbia; Lillian Martin, of Chapin; Lauren Medlin, of West Columbia; Arie Catherine O'Dell, of Batesburg-Leesville; Connor Patterson, of Lexington; Hope Salyer, of Lexington; Danielle Sharpe, of Lexington; Tanay Singh, of Columbia; Hannah Stephenson, of Lexington; Claire Stevens, of Lexington; Sarah Strickland, of West Columbia; Xitlali Torres, of Gaston; Kristen Ward, of Lexington; Alyssa Whittle, of Lexington; and Abigail Wills, of Gilbert.

McCormick County: Kaitlyn Foster, of Plum Branch; and Zachary Morgan, of McCormick.

Newberry County: Sherri Gentry, of Prosperity; Sara Gray, of Newberry; Mary Beth Kunkle, of Newberry; Susan Rikabi, of Newberry; and Grace White, of Newberry.

Oconee County: Grace Martin, of Walhalla; Heather Nalley, of Townville; Madison Ranalli, of Walhalla; and Neil Rogers, of Westminster.

Orangeburg County: Brittany Bloome, of North; Imon Govan, of Orangeburg; Jordon Mack, of Orangeburg; and Rebecca Strickland, of North.

Pickens County: Hunter Banks, of Pickens; Kristin Bridges, of Central; Mary Hartsell, of Central; Mariah Mickens, of Pickens; Fiona Newell, of Clemson; Maggie Scruggs, of Pickens; and Makayla Smith, of Clemson.

Richland County: Hannah Cowan, of Blythewood; Kirsty Ellinger, of Columbia; Derrick Jackson, of Columbia; Breshay Johnson, of Hopkins; Iyinda Kirkland, of Irmo; Abigail McCullough, of Columbia; Danica Mckethan, of Columbia; Jadyn Sopha, of Irmo; Kaitlynn Strahl, of Elgin; Amber Sutton, of Columbia; and Erin Teague, of Irmo.

Saluda County: Allison Devore, of Saluda; Mary Drake, of Prosperity; Jacob Smith, of Saluda; and Autumn Wofford, of Leesville.

Spartanburg County: Cody Barr, of Pauline; Kristen Blanchard, of Roebuck; Jennifer Brasfield, of Woodruff; Caitlyn Brewer, of Boiling Springs; Sarah Brewer, of Spartanburg; Rakeisha Clark, of Roebuck; Jordan Fowler, of Moore; Samantha Godfrey, of Woodruff; Grace Green, of Moore; Alexis Hagood, of Roebuck; Kirstyn Hedden, of Spartanburg; Patricia Henderson, of Spartanburg; Hayle Hudgins, of Moore; Mikayla Johnson, of Moore; Mary King, of Campobello; Sarah Kolb, of Spartanburg; Samantha Kuehl, of Moore; James Norris, of Greenwood; Hannah Walden, of Cowpens; Makensie Wilson, of Inman; and Michelle Wilson, of Roebuck.

Sumter County: McKenzie Michelson, of Sumter; and Hanna Welch, of Turbeville.

Union County: Cayla Smith, of Jonesville.

York County: Charis Barger, of Tega Cay; Breanna Driggers, of Rock Hill; Alicia Howley, of Rock Hill; Zackary Hughes, of Clover; Bryan Patterson, of Clover; and Tierra Thompson, of York.

Out-of-State: Chandler Carey, of Hull, GA; Teresa Cearley, of Stamford, CT; Bailey Connell, of Waxhaw, NC; Sarah Davis, of Fort Myers, FL; Fraser Ellard, of Roswell, GA; McKenzi Ferguson, of Erwin, TN;  Leah Higginbotham, of Marietta, GA; Robertson Hoyt, of Palm Beach Gardens, FL; Cole Hunter, of Mount Juliet, TN; Zhiyi Lin, of Maspeth, NY; Faith Lynn, of Mill Hall, PA; Hannah Sinner, of Lake Wales, FL; Rebekah Smith, of Lewisville, NC; Sydney Stanley, of Elgin, SC; Mikhala Stevens, of Holland, MI; Brianna Surrento, of Long Beach, MS; Juliet Taft, of Tryon, NC; Marshall Thompson, of Juliette, GA; Megan Wiley, of Lilburn, GA.

International: Garrett Atkinson, of Toronto, Canada; Gabriel Balestero, of Sao Paulo, Brazil; Codrin Cobzaru, of Iasi, Romania; Learnmore Jeremia, of Bulawayo, Zimbabwe; Ting Jiang, of Qingdao, China; Yitong Li, of Shanghai, China; Peizhou Lyu, of Laiyang, China; Minji Nam, of Daegue, South Korea; Alexander Regner, of Langaryd, Sweden; Jing Ren, of Qingdao, China; Matthew Ridley, of Hartlepool, United Kingdom; Jingyu Shang, of Zibo, China; Anni Shi, of Shanghai, China; Juliette Vidal, of Carnac, France; Tinotenda Viga, of Harare, Zimbabwe; Sijia Wu, of Shanghai, China; Xin Yuan, of Qingdao, China; and Minglei Zhang, of Shanghai, China.