U.S. Visa Application Process

The International Programs Office at Lander University wants to provide the best information on applying for and receiving your student visa. If at any time you should have questions in regards to the information below, please do not hesitate to contact the International Student Advisor at jconstant@lander.edu.

 

The Visa Process

F-1 Non-Immigrant Student Visa 

Once you are admitted to Lander, you will receive a packet containing your Form I-20. You will need this form to apply for your F-1 non-immigrant student visa.

Please note the following:
Students should know that U.S. Embassies are unable to issue your student visa for more than 120 days in advance of the program start date listed on the Form I-20 (F-1).

All initial or beginning students are not permitted to enter the U.S. more than 30 days before the program start date listed on the Form I-20. Please keep this in mind when arranging travel to the U.S.

Applying for an F-1 Student Visa
Student visa applicants are required to appear for an in-person interview at the U.S. Embassy closest to their permanent residence. Students should consult with the U.S. Embassy at which they plan to apply for specific visa requirements prior to their appointment. See the full list of U.S. Embassies at www.usembassy.gov.

Important Notice 
For the most up to date information on student visas and fees, please visit the U.S. Department of State website.

We are here for you! If you have any questions regarding the application process for your student visa, or your responsibilities while studying in the U.S., contact the International Student Advisor at jconstant@lander.edu.