The President’s Cabinet, in collaboration with Staff Senate, the Business Office, the Office of Human Resources, and Aramark Food Services is pleased to share with you the Employee of the Month program.  This program is designed to recognize those employees who go above and beyond the call of duty by exhibiting excellence and dedication to one or more of Lander’s Core Values as we strive to become an employer of choice.

Any Lander employee may nominate any full-time staff member by completing the online Nomination Form located on the HR Forms website.  The person completing the form does not have to work in the same department as the staff member being nominated. All nominations will be submitted to the Office of Human Resources for acknowledgement that the employee is in good standing, then forwarded to Staff Senate for discussion and voting. Decisions will be based on which nominee best represents Lander’s Core Values.  

Nominations received by the last Friday of each month will be considered for the following month’s award.

Congratulations to Our Employee of the Month

Rebecca Reeder

Rebecca Reeder​ 
Administrative Assistant
Student Affairs

Rebecca was nominated as the December 2019 Employee of the Month because of her responsiviness and her willingness to help others, both inside and outside of the Student Affairs Department.

 

 

Honorable Mentions

The employees below were also nominated for the December 2019 award and deserve honorable mention.

  • Candice Rodgers – Department of Teacher Education

 

Past Recipients

Donna Knight

JANUARY 2019
Robbie Martin

Grounds Specialist III
Physical Plant 

Matthew Gilstrap

FEBRUARY 2019
Matthew Gilstrap​​
Director of Campus Rec & Intramural Sports
Campus Recreation

Melissa Thompson

MARCH 2019
Melissa
Thompson
Administrative Assistant to the Provost/VP
Academic Affairs

Keith McCaslan

APRIL 2019
Keith
McCaslan
Instructional Technology Coordinator
Information Technology Services

Laura Brown

MAY 2019
Laura
Brown
Public Information Coordinator
University Relations

Terry Urban

JUNE 2019
Terry
Urban
Trade Specialist IV
Physical Plant

Elizabeth McCune

JULY 2019
Elizabeth McCune​ 

Administrative Assistant
Facilities Scheduling

Gavin Bethea

AUGUST 2019
Gavin Bethea​ 

Academic Advising Coordinator
Academic Advising

Pam Bartley

SEPTEMBER 2019
Pam Bartley​ 

Administrative Coordinator
Student Affairs

Patrick Moore

OCTOBER 2019
Patrick Moore 

IT Technician
Information Technology Service

Dena Gossett

NOVEMBER 2019
Madena Gossett​ 

Captain
University Police

Tommy Tumblin

DECEMBER 2018
Tommy Tumblin

Building / Grounds Specialist I
Physical Plant

Nomination Forms are located on the HR Forms site and should be delivered to Human Resources no later than the last Friday of the month for consideration for the following month’s award.