Approved EYE Program Activities

The following courses or activities have been approved for EYE Program credit and may include experiential learning opportunities for Lander Students. Students should contact the Faculty Mentor listed for the activity and follow their instructions to earn the EYE credit. These activities are anticipated to repeat each semester or each year. Approved activities that are not expected to repeat in the future are not included on this list.

Course or Title of Activity EYE Credit Faculty Mentor
ACCT 490 Accounting Internship 60 credits Gail Moore
BA 369 Project Management 30 credits Mike Shurden
BA 490 Business Internship 60 credits Gail Moore
BIOL 407, 408, 409, 410 Biology Research 15/30 credits Jason Lee
BIOL 412 Genetics Research 60 credits Jason Lee
CHEM 410 Research in Chemistry 30 credits Ralph Layland
CHEM 490 Internship in Chemistry 60 credits Ralph Layland
CIS 490 Internship
60 credits Gilliean Lee
CIS 499 Software Development 15 credits Farha Ali
CJ 490 Criminology Internship 60 credits Linda Carson
COOP 281 Cooperative Education 15 credits Jim Colbert
COOP 282 Cooperative Education 30 credits Jim Colbert
EDUC 461 Directed Teaching 90 credits Lee Vartanian
Rebecca Fernandez
ENGL 490 Internship 60 credits Sean Barnette
ES 301 Introduction to Environmental Science 15 credits Dan Pardieck
ES 302 Introduction to Environmental Science  15 credits Dan Pardieck
ES 407 Research in Environmental Science 30 credits Dan Pardieck
ES 490 Internship in Environmental Science 60 credits Dan Pardieck
Experiential Learning in Community and School Settings 15/30 credits Lee Vartanian
Rebecca Fernandez
Experiential Learning in Political Science 30 credits Lucas McMillan
Kimberly Richburg
Grace Street Nature Park Project
15 credits
Ann Butler
ITS Student Employment 15/30 Credits Robin Lawrence
Lander Theatre Productions 15/30 credits Monique Sacay-Bagwell
HCMT 490 Health Care Management Internship 60 credits Gail Moore
HIST 371 Modern China
15 credits
Franklin Rausch
HONS 390 Arboretum 15 credits Diana Delach
HONS 489 Honors Reflection Seminar
60 credits Sean Barnette
MATH 499 Senior Capstone Course 15 credits Josie Ryan
MEDA 290 Media Practicum
30 credits Robert Stevenson
Laura Hester
MEDA 490 Internship in Media Services
30 credits Robert Stevenson
Laura Hester
New Voices Editorships
15 credits
Misty Jameson
Amy England
NURS 235 Nursing Wellness 15 credits
Holisa Wharton
NURS 345 Medical Surgical Nursing I 30 credits Rachel Coats
NURS 346 Medical-Surgical Nursing II 30 credits Sabrina Cook
NURS 392 Childbearing Family/Women's Health 30 credits Julie Crawford
NURS 393 Mental Health Nursing 20 credits Leisa Myers
NURS 408 Critical Care Nursing 30 Credits Ashley Lee
NURS 409 Pediatric Nursing 20 credits Dori Dahlberg
NURS 412 Nursing Leadership & Management 30 credits Liz McDowell
NURS 417 Community and Health Nursing 30 credits Paula Haynes
POLS 371 Washington Semester Program 90 credits Lucas McMillan
John Moore
POLS 490 Political Science Internship 50 credits Lucas McMillan
Kim Richburg
Presidential Ambassadors Experience 15 credits Jennifer Mathis
Amanda Platt
PSYC 315 Adolescent Development 15 credits Marie Nix
PSYC 421 Research Seminar  15 credits Marie Nix
PSYC 490 Internship
60 credits
Mandy Cleveland
SC Speech & Theatre Competition 15 credits Monique Sacay-Bagwell
SC Council of Teachers of Mathematics - Fall Conference 15 credits Gina Poore Dunn
South Carolina Student Legislature 15 credits
Chad Kinsella
SOCI 490 Sociology Internship 60 credits Linda Carson