News Item

Lander University announces President's List for Fall 2017

January 26, 2018

Lander University announces the names of undergraduates who are recognized with the honor of making the President's List for their academic achievements during the first semester of the 2017-18 school year. To quality for the President's List, a student must earn a GPA of 4.0. Students are listed by hometown below.

ABBEVILLE COUNTY: Kandice Blackwood, of Abbeville; Samuelyn Brown, of Abbeville; Rebecca Bruce, of Honea Path; Ashleigh Burton, of Iva; Sommer Burton, of Iva; Kathleen Davenport, of Abbeville; Tyler Delgado, of Abbeville; Katherine Ergle, of Abbeville; Sydney Horne, of Abbeville; Savannah Lewis, of Calhoun Falls; Abigail Mudd, of Abbeville; Mark Myshkovskiy, of Due West; Suzie Pace, of Abbeville; Sarah Phillips, of Abbeville; Andrea Poore, of Honea Path; Whitney Poore, of Honea Path; and Eric Price, of Abbeville.

AIKEN COUNTY: Paige Fowler, of North Augusta; Clare Henry, of Aiken; Katie Maivelett, of Aiken; and Eden Weidman, of North Augusta.

ANDERSON COUNTY: Adam Alberson, of Pelzer; Ciara Barksdale, of Belton; Kristin Black, of Anderson; Megan Brown, of Anderson; Xavierus Brown, of Anderson; Rachel Collier, of Anderson; Kelsey Davis, of Honea Path; Rachel Fox, of Easley; Sarah Grigg, of Anderson; Marissa Hines, of Due West; Daniel Hutto, of Piedmont; Lauren Kesler, of Anderson; TaMauria Mattison, of Anderson; Absalon Richardson, of Anderson; Katherine Rumminger, of Liberty; Vianey Salazar, of Anderson; Mary Elizabeth Simmons, of Anderson; and Mary Thompson, of Honea Path.

BEAUFORT COUNTY: Jordan Bates, of Beaufort; Jessica Elkins, of Beaufort; Savannah Malphrus, of Beaufort; Tommaso Rossin, of Hilton Head Island; and Christopher Tealey, of Beaufort.

BERKELEY COUNTY: Christine Fort, of Bonneau.

CHARLESTON COUNTY: Shadaisha Altacho, of Bluffton; and Markegan Mister, of Mount Pleasant.

CHEROKEE COUNTY: William Cantrell, of Gaffney; and Emma Mullinax, of Gaffney.

CHESTER COUNTY: Makenna Murphy, of Edgemoor; and Jahlyn Stinson, of Richburg.

CHESTERFIELD COUNTY: Savannah Ange, of Cheraw; and Chance Stowe, of Mount Croghan.

DORCHESTER COUNTY: Danielle Corbin, of Summerville; Ashley Giordano, of Summerville; Jessica Grooms, of Summerville; and Donald Miles, of Harleyville.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY: Kadeidra Chandler, of Edgefield.

GEORGETOWN COUNTY: Taylor Baxley, of Andrews.

GREENVILLE COUNTY: Kaitlyn Adams, of Greer; Abdulaziz Alsuwayni, of Greenville; Camila Bedoya, of Taylors; Jordan Blackwell, of Taylors; Courtney Cannon, of Mauldin; Ashton Casey, of Mauldin; Ashleigh Christiano, of Mauldin; Monica Cleland, of Greenville; Carly Davis, of Simpsonville; Elizabeth Dias, of Greer; Camry Ford, of Greer; Emily Hernandez, of Greenville; Haley Histon, of Greenville; Cheyenne Hubbard, of Taylors; Chelsea Moon, of Belton; Najmah Muhammad, of Greenville; Gemma Perez, of Simpsonville; Thomas Powell, of Greer; Timothy Roach, of Greenville; Anna Smith, of Simpsonville; Erin Stroud, of Taylors; and Alyssa Wilson, of Simpsonville.

GREENWOOD COUNTY: John Alexander, of Ninety Six; Sammantha Bailey, of Greenwood; Michala Barnum, of Greenwood; Pierce Bijeau, of Greenwood; Megan Bowen, of Greenwood; Rachel Branum, of Greenwood; Alexandra Butler, of Greenwood; Sunni Carwile, of Greenwood; Casilyn Chandler, of Greenwood; Jennifer Cooper, of Greenwood; Alexa Cowan, of Greenwood; Jay Esposito, of Greenwood; Sarah Floyd, of Troy; Cora Foshee, of Greenwood; Christina Franklin, of Greenwood; Dalis Giles, of Greenwood; Taylor Gingrich, of Greenwood; Preston Goforth, of Greenwood; Jarron Gravley, of Greenwood; Lacey Hawkins, of Greenwood; Lauren Haynes, of Greenwood; Hannah Homovich, of Greenwood; Charles Hoyle, of Greenwood; Turner Kirby, of Greenwood; Caitlin Lancaster, of Greenwood; Stacie Lazo, of Greenwood; Amber Lee, of Greenwood; Jongcheol Lee, of Greenwood; Peyton Leopard, of Greenwood; Savannah Lindley, of Greenwood; Kaleb Lodge, of Troy; Haley Loggins, of Greenwood; Hannah Madden, of Ninety Six; Laura McCaslan, of Greenwood; Jacob McCravy, of Greenwood; Kathryn Meredith, of Greenwood; Andrew Merritt, of Greenwood; Maria Morales Moreno, of Greenwood; Thomas Newton, of Greenwood; Kayla Oliver, of Greenwood; Sovanroth Ou, of Ninety Six; Allison Roberson, of Greenwood; Ashley Rutherford, of Greenwood; Christopher Scott, of Greenwood; Dylan Scott, of Greenwood; Christopher Segaard, of Greenwood; Emily Slice, of Greenwood; Lori Smith, of Greenwood; Michael Steadman, of Greenwood; Lauren Strickland, of Greenwood; Blake Timmerman, of Greenwood; Cynthia Tucker, of Bradley; Sydney Wells, of Greenwood; Lauren Witteborg, of Greenwood; Matthew Woodyard, of Greenwood; and Austin Young, of Greenwood.

HORRY COUNTY: Sydney Metz, of Galivants Ferry.

KERSHAW COUNTY: Alyssa Weems, of Elgin.

LANCASTER COUNTY: Savannah Dover, of Lancaster; Morgan Johnston, of Fort Mill; and Adrianna Ray, of Lancaster.

LAURENS COUNTY: Blakely Abercrombie, of Laurens; Quinton Amick, of Clinton; Arial Butler, of Clinton; Valorie Colvert, of Cross Hill; Hannah Compton, of Ware Shoals; Esgar Diaz, of Laurens; Elexis Emery, of Waterloo; Alexis Holloman, of Clinton; Raven O'Dell, of Ware Shoals; Karen Santiago Guevara, of Cross Hill; Jessica Sherfield, of Laurens; Michaela Smith, of Waterloo; Mekensie Therrien, of Gray Court; Kendall Wakester, of Gray Court; and Frankie Williams, of Gray Court.

LEXINGTON COUNTY: Helena Burton, of Leesville; Melanie Bussard, of Chapin; Kaitlyn Byrum, of Lexington; Ashley Dever, of Lexington; Jordan House, of Gilbert; Katelyn Jolley, of West Columbia; Karla Luevano-Santana, of West Columbia; Madison Marriott, of Lexington; Jared Newsom, of Lexington; Ariana O'Dell, of Leesville; Sara Owen, of West Columbia; Madison Pfaff, of Chapin; Brianna Schmieding, of Batesburg; Danielle Sharpe, of Lexington; Claire Stevens, of Lexington; Braydon Stevenson, of Gilbert; Kristen Ward, of Lexington; and Rachel Whitlock, of Lexington.

McCORMICK COUNTY: Delshawn Anderson, of McCormick; and Rosalind Sanchez, of McCormick.

NEWBERRY COUNTY: Mary Beth Kunkle, of Newberry; Ryan Studer, of Prosperity; Kimberly Werts, of Prosperity; and Anna White, of Newberry. 

OCONEE COUNTY: Whitney Bowen, of Westminster; Kennedy Hard, of Seneca; Lauren Jackson, of Westminster; and Emily Lowery, of Westminster.

ORANGEBURG COUNTY: Rebecca Strickland, of North.

PICKENS COUNTY: Hunter Banks, of Pickens; Sydnie Krebs, of Liberty; Lauren Machen, of Easley; Joshua Malek, of Easley; and Maggie Scruggs, of Pickens.

RICHLAND COUNTY: Jessica Boggs, of Irmo; Jahleesa Coatie, of Columbia; Kathryn Connell, of Elgin; Braden Cook, of Irmo; David Edmonds, of Columbia; Kirsty Ellinger, of Columbia; Margaret Gustafson, of Elgin; Jamari Johnson, of Columbia; James Long, of Columbia; Abigail McCullough, of Columbia; Caroline Powell, of Blythewood; Kaitlynn Strahl, of Elgin; Amber Sutton, of Columbia; and Dallas Thompson, of Blythewood.

SALUDA COUNTY: Christopher Addy, of Ninety Six; Chelsea Berry, of Saluda; Rebecca Bryan, of Saluda; Summer Coates, of Ninety Six; Karedith Crouch, of Saluda; Emily Davis, of Saluda; Autumn Goodman, of Saluda; Blair Harmon, of Saluda; Timothy Lybrand, of Leesville; Drayton Rowe, of Batesburg; Adam Swann, of Saluda; and Sarah Williams-Shealy, of Leesville.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY: Cody Barr, of Pauline; Sarah Brewer, of Spartanburg; Anesha Byrd, of Moore; Ryan Chesebro, of Spartanburg; Samantha Godfrey, of Woodruff; Angelica Green, of Inman; Alexis Hagood, of Roebuck; Abby Harris, of Chesnee; Patricia Henderson, of Moore; Hayle Hudgins, of Moore; Mary King, of Campobello; Peyton Mennetti, of Boiling Springs; Alissa Norton, of Spartanburg; Sophie Oder, of Greer; Jadyn Quinn, of Boiling Springs; Meghin Taylor, of Spartanburg; Savannah Thompson, of Woodruff; Brooke Trotter, of Boiling Springs; William Uldrick, of Greer; Hannah Walden, of Cowpens; and Michelle Wilson, of Roebuck.

UNION COUNTY: Cayla Smith, of Jonesville.

YORK COUNTY: Hailey Calcut, of Fort Mill; Amanda Chrismon, of Rock Hill; Danielle Dowling, of Rock Hill; Breanna Driggers, of Rock Hill; Brandon Eish, of York; Alicia Howley, of Rock Hill; Randall Jackson, of Clover; Bryan Patterson, of Clover; and Halie Philbeck, of York.

OUT-OF-STATE: Teresa Cearley, of Stamford, CT; Molly McNulty, of Jacksonville, FL; Halle Dotson, of Titusville, FL; Robertson Hoyt, of Palm Beach Gardens, FL; Kelsey Johnson, of Elberton, GA; Shannon DeSantis, of Marietta, GA; Fraser Ellard, of Roswell, GA; Sydney Grimes, of Hoschton, GA; Sara Howe, of Elberton, GA; Marshall Thompson, of Juliette, GA; Amber Dall, of Bangor, ME; Mikhala Stevens, of Holland, MI; Mylea McKenith, of Morrisville, NC; Nicolas Weaver, of Charlotte, NC; Vincent Addona, of Cary, NC; Taylor Buffkin, of Ocean Isle Beach, NC; Bailey Connell, of Waxhaw, NC; Austin Thomas, of Concord, NC; Brianna Taylor, of Delran, NJ; Sara Flores, of Kingston, NY; and Zachary Barnard, of Warfordsburg, PA 

INTERNATIONAL: Philippe Courteau, of St. Jean Sur Richelieu, Quebec; Dean Cowdroy, of Canberra, Australia; Hongyun Ding, of Shanghai, China; Roberto Garagorri Aldeanueva, of San Sebastian, Spain; Eirik Groner, of Oslo, Norway; Hye Ran Hwang, of Seoul, South Korea; Learnmore Jeremia, of Bulawayo, Zimbabwe; Nicklas Jønsson, of København, Denmark; Jinmin Kim, of Daegu, South Korea; Chloe Le Franc, of Haute-Goulaine, France; Peiyao Lyu, of Yantai, China; Peizhou Lyu, of Laiyang, China; Evidence Mushaninga, of Bindura, Zimbabwe; Alexandre Springer, of Metz, France; Juliette Vidal, of Carnac, France; Yanru Zhang, of Qingdao, China; Ying Zhu, of Shainghai, China; and Sangsun Park, of Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea.