News Item

Lander University announces Dean's List for Fall 2017

January 24, 2018

Lander University announces the names of those outstanding undergraduates who have been named to the Dean's List for earning top academic achievements during the first semester of the 2017-18 school year.

To qualify for the Dean's List, a student must earn a grade-point average (GPA) between 3.5 and 3.9. Students earning recognition for their academic achievements of making the Dean's List at Lander University are listed by hometown below.

ABBEVILLE COUNTY: Peyton Allen, of Calhoun Falls; Andrea Ashley, of Abbeville; Jordan Black, of Iva; Emily Brantly, of Abbeville; Megan Brocklehurst, of Honea Path; Kamiyah Brown, of Abbeville; De'areyes Bryant, of Calhoun Falls; Cassidy Champoux, of Abbeville; Amanda Cleveland, of Honea Path; Matthew Cox, of Ware Shoals; Zacorbi Crawford, of Calhoun Falls; Jordan Drafts, of Abbeville; Amber Griffin, of Abbeville; Khadijah Hatchell, of Abbeville; Caitlin Hill, of Abbeville; Adam Myers, of Donalds; Haleigh Phillips, of Honea Path; Patrice Stevens, of Donalds; and Chandler Thompson, of Abbeville. 

AIKEN COUNTY: Matthew Albertson, of Aiken; Tonya Bledsoe, of North Augusta; Carrie Floth, of Beech Island; Christy Heath, of North Augusta; John Kitchings, of Wagener; Elizabeth Lubnow, of Aiken; Lynwood Pixley, of Aiken; McKenna Scott, of Aiken; and Candace Simpkins, of North Augusta.

ANDERSON COUNTY: Carter Albertson, of Anderson; Leah Applewhite, of Belton; Alora Arnold, of Iva; Kristin Austin, of Belton; Meagan Bryant, of Anderson; Caroline Cawthon, of Pelzer; Mickayla Crumley, of Piedmont; Blake Edens, of Easley; Hannah Gallant, of Anderson; Ashley Hampton, of Anderson; Alexis Johnson, of Anderson; Matthew Keown, of Honea Path; Brandyn Lee, of Pendleton; Dennis Lollis, of Starr; Lindsey Loparo, of Anderson; Graysen Lott, of Anderson; Erazah Miller, of Anderson; Seth Pruitt, of Anderson; Hannah Stone, of Belton; and Katie Whiten, of Pelzer.

BAMBERG COUNTY: Ajadae Williams, of Bamberg. 

BARNWELL COUNTY: Latonya Holman, of Blackville; Makaylia Myrick, of Barnwell; Julia Richardson, of Barnwell; and Sharita Wright, of Barnwell.

BEAUFORT COUNTY: Jacob Kizer, of Bluffton; Roderick McPherson, of Bluffton; Andrew Peter, of Hilton Head; Sadazia Robinson, of Beaufort; and Abby Silon, of Seabrook.

BERKELEY COUNTY: Sarah Harris, of Summerville; Sara Horton, of Charleston; Jacob Schnell, of Goose Creek; Ta'Mya Sullivan, of Goose Creek; Frances Weiland, of Goose Creek; and Chamia White, of Goose Creek.

CALHOUN COUNTY: Savannah Jackson, of Gaston.

CHARLESTON COUNTY: Hayley Anderson, of Charleston; Shelton Avera, of Isle of Palms; Claire Moore, of Johns Island; and Caroline Yodice, of Mount Pleasant.

CHEROKEE COUNTY: Jada Mayes, of Blacksburg; Haley Sherbert, of Cowpens; and Macie Smiley, of Gaffney.

CHESTER COUNTY: Breonna Belton, of Great Falls; Brittany Gionakis, of Catawba; and Hayden Hawkins, of Chester.

CHESTERFIELD COUNTY: Julia Melton, of Chesterfield; Joseph Plyler, of Ruby; Melody Teal, of Chesterfield; and Davin Wilkerson, of Chesterfield.

CLARENDON COUNTY: Chelsea Miller, of Manning.

COLLETON COUNTY: Sydney Green, of Walterboro.

DARLINGTON COUNTY: Alexis Jackson, of Darlington; Nyasia James, of Darlington; Tikeyia James, of Hartsville; Christina Meakim, of Lamar; Alexander Morrison, of Hartsville; Haley Pierce, of Hartsville; and Adrianna Sawyer, of Darlington.

DILLON COUNTY: Logan Norton, of Latta; and Donald Stroud, of Sellers.

DORCHESTER COUNTY: Kara Dorrity, of Summerville; Taylor Keefer, of Summerville; Ayanna Maner, of North Charleston; Jacob Mitchell, of Summerville; Abigail Nance, of Summerville; N'Dia Small, of Summerville; and Ryan Troutman, of St. George.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY: Sarah Alexander, of Edgefield; Bailey Davidson, of North Augusta; Kathryn Warnken, of North Augusta.

FAIRFIELD COUNTY: Austin Costenbader, of Winnsboro; Kaitlyn King, of Ridgeway; and Annie Laurie Mattox, of Winnsboro.

FLORENCE COUNTY: Lizzie Singletary, of Pamplico.

GEORGETOWN COUNTY: Lakeeva Wilson, of Georgetown; and Lindsay Wilson, of Georgetown.

GREENVILLE COUNTY: Erika Andrews, of Greenville; Charles Bennett, of Greenville; Margaret Black, of Greer; Michael Cleveland, of Simpsonville; Katlyn Coker, of Pelzer; Breanna Ely, of Piedmont; Tiffany Gray, of Simpsonville; Melodie Greer, of Greenville; Nicole Guevara, of Greer; James Hawthorne, of Pelzer; TyJuria Hicks, of Greenville; Jacob Inabinet, of Greer; Rikki Johnson, of Fountain Inn; Morgan Lankford, of Greenville; Tia Mahaffey, of Mauldin; Jerykah Maynor, of Simpsonville; Rebecca McKain, of Greenville; Shelby Murphy, of Simpsonville; Tyvon Odumodu, of Greenville; Carl Peterson, of Greenville; Kathryn Porter, of Simpsonville; Jasmine Primus, of Mauldin; Anthony Raber, of Landrum; Joseph Rossi, of Landrum; Mikenzie Rumfelt, of Piedmont; Amanda Shackleton, of Greenville; Lauren Shuba, of Simpsonville; Lindsay Soto, of Greenville; Sydney Southerlin, of Taylors; Alisa Taylor, of Simpsonville; Mariella Tobar, of Greenville; Garrett Vaughn, of Greer; Hannah Wallace, of Taylors; Chariot Wharton, of Greenville; and D'Asia Wideman, of Greenville.

GREENWOOD COUNTY: Andrew Akins, of Greenwood; Victoria Alexander, of Greenwood; Maria Alvarez, of Greenwood; Sergio Alvarez, of Greenwood; Stephanie Arrington, of Greenwood; Abby Baldwin, of Ware Shoals; Spencer Bautista, of Greenwood; Tara Bell, of Ninety Six; Joseph Bender, of Greenwood; Stefanie Bernabe, of Greenwood; Samuel Bickers, of Greenwood; Kaitlyn Blakley, of Ware Shoals; Michelle Bordash, of Ninety Six; Malloree Brandt, of Greenwood; Jayde Brooks, of Ninety Six; Breanna Butler, of Bradley; Cady Collins, of Greenwood; Chloe Compton, of Greenwood; John Cooper, of Greenwood; Warren Coppage, of Greenwood; Lauren Creswell, of Greenwood; Hannah Daniel, of Greenwood; Ashley Davis, of Greenwood; Davis Dickey, of Ninety Six; George Dowell, of Greenwood; Jarrod Eidson, of Ninety Six; Michael Estep, of Greenwood; Caleb Fenner, of Greenwood; Charles Giles, of Greenwood; Jaquelyn Gingrich, of Greenwood; Jeremiah Grooms, of Greenwood; Oscar Gutierrez, of Ninety Six; Joshua Hackett, of Greenwood; Maegan Hamm, of Ninety Six; Jasmine Hardman, of Ninety Six; Tonya Hensarling, of Greenwood; Hannah Horne, of Ware Shoals; Joseph Hubbard, of Greenwood; Felicia Humphrey, of Greenwood; Mary Hunton, of Greenwood; Amanda Johnson, of Ninety Six; William Johnson, of Greenwood; Cody Jordan, of Greenwood; Theodore Kerhoulas, of Greenwood; Erika Koizumi, of Greenwood; Tammy Kullnat, of Greenwood; Christian Lee, of Greenwood; Savannah Medford, of Ninety Six; Jonathan Meredith, of Greenwood; Gatlin Minick, of Hodges; Martavious Moates, of Greenwood; Samuel Moore, of Greenwood; Sarah Moore, of Greenwood; Santos Pagan, of Greenwood; John Price, of Greenwood; Julia Rickenbaker, of Greenwood; Payton Rogers, of Greenwood; Richard Shearer, of Greenwood; Trevor Stewart, of Greenwood; Grant Vickery, of Greenwood; John Ward, of Greenwood; Nicole Whitt, of Greenwood; Richard Wideman, of Greenwood; Greyson Williams, of Greenwood; Timothy Wines, of Troy; Kasey Wood, of Ware Shoals; Zachery Woods, of Greenwood; Michael Yang, of Greenwood; and Josee Young, of Greenwood.

HAMPTON COUNTY: Ashia Doctor, of Varnville.

HORRY COUNTY: Skyler Aldrich, of Conway.

KERSHAW COUNTY: Courtney Johnston, of Elgin; and Meshelle Wright, of Elgin.

LANCASTER COUNTY: Ananda Cloud, of Heath Springs; and Anslee McDow, of Lancaster.

LAURENS COUNTY: Stephanie Allen, of Fountain Inn; Savannah Avery, of Clinton; Julia Burdette, of Ware Shoals; Allison Butler, of Laurens; Shakura Cook, of Cross Hill; Megan Craine, of Laurens; Angelina Gargano, of Waterloo; Jori Garland, of Laurens; Halle Gary, of Laurens; Summer Gregory, of Laurens; James Hill, of Laurens; Hannah Hipp, of Clinton; Sonnie Holliday, of Laurens; Holly Hughes, of Laurens; Autumn Hurley, of Clinton; Carrie Lennox, of Honea Path; Kelsey Sharpe, of Laurens; Seth Stogner, of Waterloo; Christopher Williams, of Gray Court; Kelsey Wise, of Piedmont; Jessica Woody, of Clinton; and Blythe Wzorek, of Laurens.

LEE COUNTY: Madison Copeland, of Bishopville.

LEXINGTON COUNTY: Brandon Baghdady, of Chapin; Ashlee Bennett, of Lexington; Kaitlyn Blanchfield, of Irmo; Jordan Bowen, of West Columbia; John Broughton, of Lexington; Savannah Brown, of Lexington; Keelie Burns, of Pelion; Delaney Bussey, of Chapin; Asia Campbell, of West Columbia; Jaquin Derrick, of Batesburg; Jordan Elgin, of Chapin; Kiani Gates, of Batesburg; Cassandra Hook, of Cayce; Grace Hook, of West Columbia; Christiana Huthmaker, of Lexington; Adrian Johnson, of Batesburg; Zoe Johnson, of West Columbia; Erin Kidd, of Chapin; Brice Kirven, of Lexington; Lillian Martin, of Chapin; Brady Mason, of Lexington; Xavier McAllister, of West Columbia; Lauren Medlin, of West Columbia; Darby Morgan, of Lexington; Benjamin O'Dell, of Leesville; Lindsay Parker, of Columbia; Joshua Parks, of Lexington; Yessica Ramirez, of Lexington; Clayton Scheller, of Cayce; Taylor Simmons, of West Columbia; Taylor Sofaly, of West Columbia; Brooke Wenning, of West Columbia; Myles Wessinger, of Cayce; Alyssa Whittle, of Lexington; and Christopher Williams, of Lexington.

MARION COUNTY: Allan Rogers, of Mullins.

MARLBORO COUNTY: Scotia McLain, of McColl.

NEWBERRY COUNTY: Shelby Billingsley, of Prosperity; Sarah Collins, of Little Mountain; William Fulmer, of Pomaria; Sherri Gentry, of Prosperity; Tranisha Hardy, of Prosperity; Brianna Kinard, of Newberry; Bria Schumpert, of Newberry; Lea Toby, of Whitmire; and Grace White, of Newberry.

OCONEE COUNTY: David Carroll, of Seneca; Kirstyn Hedden, of Walhalla; Matalyn Jackson, of Westminster; Garrett Lozier, of Seneca; Sydney Lyle, of Westminster; Khyliah Mahdi, of Seneca; Heather Nalley, of Townville; and Taylor Rounds, of Seneca.

PICKENS COUNTY: Kristin Bridges, of Central; Taylor Gibson, of Easley; Noah Hayes, of Pickens; Mariah Hudson, of Pickens; Sierra Kelley, of Easley; Marilyn Knight, of Easley; Fiona Newell, of Clemson; and Liliana Segura Lara, of Easley.

RICHLAND COUNTY: Isaac Auzenne, of Blythewood; Timia Benson-Gibbs, of Irmo; LaDawn Cann, of Columbia; Luz Cervantes, of Columbia; Maria Coletti, of Chapin; Hannah Cowan, of Blythewood; Cameron Crawford, of Chapin; Sarah Drake, of Columbia; Alejandro Fonseca, of Columbia; Mariah Gause, of Irmo; Erik Holton, of Irmo; Rachel Hurlbert, of Columbia; Derrick Jackson, of Columbia; Emily Jermstad, of Irmo; Breshay Johnson, of Hopkins; Jenesia Johnson, of Columbia; Marcus Johnson, of Irmo; Khloe Labine, of Blythewood; Tatiana LeGrand, of Columbia; Leasette Leon, of Hopkins; Harrison Love, of Blythewood; Hannah Martin, of Irmo; Naila McConnell, of Columbia; Emily Merritt, of Irmo; Ryan Mitchell, of Columbia; Margaret Seufer, of Elgin; Lauryn Shell, of Columbia; Matthew Speedy, of Columbia; Mackenzie Turner, of Blythewood; Ti'Mani White, of Columbia; and Kiana Wilder, of Columbia. 

SALUDA COUNTY: Maliayah Edmond, of Batesburg; Madison Fallaw, of Leesville; Taylor Martin, of Saluda; Mercedez Mathis, of Saluda; Brandon Vasquez, of Saluda; and Autumn Wofford, of Leesville.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY: Caitlyn Brewer, of Boiling Springs; Dillon Bridwell, of Woodruff; Courtney Brink, of Spartanburg; Rachael Caddell, of Cowpens; Alexis Dula, of Moore; Mikayla Farrell, of Duncan; Corey Foster, of Lyman; Jordan Fowler, of Moore; Michael Gatliff, of Spartanburg; Malik Goodman, of Enoree; Grace Green, of Moore; Tyler Harvey, of Greer; Amber Hodge, of Spartanburg; Auston Owens, of Roebuck; Hannah Pack, of Duncan; Daniel Parris, of Inman; Colton Peacock, of Lyman; Kelly Robinson, of Moore; Melissa Seay, of Woodruff; Dillon Watts, of Moore; and Makensie Wilson, of Inman. 

SUMTER COUNTY: Natalie Bishop, of Ware Shoals; Laiana Brimmer, of Sumter; Diamonte Commander, of Mayesville; Jessica Harris, of Sumter; Tara Muldrow, of Sumter; Andrew Reardon, of Sumter; and Cecilia Rolow, of Sumter. 

UNION COUNTY: Bradley Scott, of Buffalo.

YORK COUNTY: Katelyn Burrell, of Rock Hill; Sarah Carlyon, of Fort Mill; Breana Davis, of Rock Hill; Morgan Foster, of Rock Hill; Haley Giles, of Sharon; Carly Graber, of York; Ashby Hiser, of Fort Mill; Nathaniel Howle, of Rock Hill; Kelli Mendenhall, of Rock Hill; Haley Moore, of York; Taylor Ries, of York; Kassidy Sanders, of York; Sydney Shepard, of York; Arielle Sims, of York; and Mallory Smith, of Rock Hill.

OUT-OF-STATE: Colin Andersen, of Boise, ID; Abbie Bailey, of Reading, PA; Tyahne Battle, of East Orange, NJ; Chandler Carey, of Hull, GA; Jonathan Cook, of Arden, NC; Marie Drewno, of Hickory, NC; Devin Duhme, of West Chester, OH; McKenzi Ferguson, of Erwin, TN; Michael Fitschen, of Margate, FL; Ryan Flores, of Erwom, NC; Taylor Houston, of Amarillo, TX; Madalyn Hudlow, of Alto, GA; Carson Jones, of Asheville, NC; Reilly Kuenstler, of Bellville, TX; Victoria Lange, of Bedford Hills, NY; Samuel Linn, of Fletcher, NC; McKenzy Long, of Matthews, NC; Alexandria Mercer, of Waxhaw, NC; Chelsea Mitchell, of Laurel, MD; Alexander Moore, of Sarasota, FL; Hannah Newton, of Peachtree City, GA; Jamie Pisel, of Mooresville, NC; Broderick Richey, of Westfield, IN; Carson Schlegel, of Clermont, FL; Hannah Sinner, of Lake Wales, FL; Macy Sinner, of Lake Wales, FL; Cody Smith, of Waxhaw, NC; Halie Sorrow, of Monroe, GA; Brianna Surrentol, of Long Beach, MS; Juliet Taft, of Tryon, NC; Megan Tucker, of Huntsburg, OH; Reyonia Whipple, of Brunswick, GA; Megan Wiley, of Lilburn, GA; Kathryn Wypasek, of Upper Montclair, NJ; Colton Yeager, of Jacksonville, FL; Jordan Skelton, of Durham, NC; and Daniel Shanahan, of Kenilworth, NJ.

INTERNATIONAL: Isabella Schulz, of Sundsvall Municipality, in Västernorrland County, Sweden; Jingyu Shang, of Zibo, in the Shandong Province, China; Shuo Yan, of Zaozhuang, in the Shandong Province, China; Zecheng Yin, of Qingdao, in the Shandong Province, China; Xin Yuan, of Qingdao, in the Shandong Province, China; Le Zhang, of Qingdao, in the Shandong Province, China; Leyin Zheng, of Jinan; and Gwangeon Kim, of Korea.