News Item

Students named to President's List for Spring '17

July 20, 2017
Lander University has announced that 254 undergraduates have been named to the President's List for earning top academic achievements during the second semester of the 2016-17 school year.

To be eligible for the President's List,  undergraduates must earn a GPA of 4.0. Students receiving this honor are listed by county below:

ABBEVILLE COUNTY
Kandice Blackwood, of Abbeville; Bethany Bonds, of Abbeville; Kati Bowie, of Abbeville; Emily Brantly, of Abbeville; Samuelyn Brown, of Abbeville; Rebecca Bruce, of Honea Path; Cassidy Champoux, of Abbeville; Amanda Cleveland, of Honea Path; Kathleen Davenport, of Abbeville; Katherine Ergle, of Abbeville; Anna Herron, of Calhoun Falls; Sydney Horne, of Abbeville; Savannah Lewis, of Calhoun Falls; Angelica Myshkovskiy, of Due West; Suzie Pace, of Abbeville; Haleigh Phillips, of Honea Path; Eric Price, of Abbeville; Meri Pullin, of Abbeville; Erin Smith, of Abbeville; and Mary Thomas, of Abbeville.

AIKEN COUNTY
Amber Bailey, of Aiken; Carrie Floth, of Beech Island; Paige Fowler, of North Augusta; Clare Henry, of Aiken; Kristen Learnard, of North Augusta; Katie Maivelett, of Aiken; Will Myers, of North Augusta; MaKenzie Smith, of Aiken; and Eden Weidman, of North Augusta.

ANDERSON COUNTY
Elizabeth Cook, of Belton; Kelsey Davis, of Honea Path; Rachel Fox, of Easley; Jo Gibert, of Anderson; Sarah Grigg, of Anderson; Lauren Locke, of Belton; Dennis Lollis, of Starr; Melanie Lowe, of Anderson; Noel Rivest, of Anderson;Rebecca Snelgrove, of Starr; Rachel Sorrow, of Belton; Kendra Tamaklo, of Anderson; and David Walters, of Anderson.

BEAUFORT COUNTY
Jordan Bates, of Beaufort; Savannah Malphrus, of Beaufort; and Matthew Thorpe, of Beaufort.

BERKELEY COUNTY
Christine Fort, of Bonneau.

CALHOUN COUNTY
Savannah Jackson, of Gaston.

CHARLESTON COUNTY
Ivey Gibbs, of Charleston; and Kindall Guerry, of Mount Pleasant.

CHEROKEE COUNTY
Emma Mullinax, of Gaffney; and Macie Smiley, of Gaffney.

CHESTER COUNTY
Claire Brown, of Fort Lawn; Elizabeth Martin, of Chester; and Autumn McCrorey, of Chester.

CHESTERFIELD COUNTY
Savannah Ange, of Cheraw; Joseph Plyler, ofRuby; Chance Stowe, of Mount Croghan; and Davin Wilkerson, of Chesterfield.

CLARENDON COUNTY
Janette Murdoch, of Manning.

DARLINGTON COUNTY
Christina Meakim, of Lamar; and Sarah Miller, of Hartsville.

DORCHESTER COUNTY
Shina Brown, of Summerville; Danielle Corbin, of Summerville; Shauna Fletcher, of Summerville; Ashley Giordano, of Summerville; Jacob Mitchell, of Summerville; N'Dia Small, of Summerville; and Jamie Waite, of Summerville.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY
Bailey Davidson, of North Augusta; and Kaeli Findley, of Edgefield.

FAIRFIELD COUNTY
Carrie Lynch, of Ridgeway.

GEORGETOWN COUNTY
Taylor Baxley, of Andrews.

GREENVILLE COUNTY
Ashton Casey, of Mauldin; Ashleigh Christiano, of Mauldin; Emily Conniff, of Greenville; Kaylee Fowler, of Greer; Jeffrey Gray, of Greenville; Michael Harris, of Greer; Travis McCormick, of Simpsonville; Shelby Murphy, of Simpsonville; Abigail Piper, of Simpsonville; Kathryn Porter, of Simpsonville; Sydney Southerlin, of Taylors; and Alyssa Wilson, of Simpsonville.

GREENWOOD COUNTY
Amira Abdelwahab, of Greenwood; John Alexander, of Ninety Six; Spencer Bautista, of Greenwood; Joseph Bender, of Greenwood; Erica Bradberry, of Greenwood; Shelby Brant, of Greenwood; Jayde Brooks, of Ninety Six; Sunni Carwile, of Greenwood; Michael Ciappa, of Greenwood; Wesley Clark, of Greenwood; Jennifer Cooper, of Greenwood; Rossana Cubillan, of Greenwood; Kendall Davis, of Hodges; George Dowell, of Greenwood; Farah Farhan, of Greenwood; Sarah Floyd, of Troy; Christina Franklin, of Greenwood; Maggie Garland, of Ninety Six; Dalis Giles, of Greenwood; Jeremiah Grooms, of Greenwood; Lacey Hawkins, of Greenwood; Lauren Haynes, of Greenwood; March Hofer, of Greenwood; Felicia Humphrey, of Greenwood; Leah Jaffe, of Ninety Six; John Jordan, of Ninety Six; Tammy Kullnat, of Greenwood; Nathaniel Lagrone, of Greenwood; Stacie Lazo, of Greenwood; Amber Lee, of Greenwood; Hannah Leister, of Greenwood; Savannah Lindley, of Greenwood; Kaleb Lodge, of Troy; Laura McCaslan, of Greenwood; Joshua McDonald, of Ninety Six; Caroline Moody, of Greenwood; Maria Morales Moreno, of Greenwood; Sovanroth Ou, of Ninety Six; Allison Roberson, of Greenwood; Kendall Romain, of Greenwood; Kathleen Schwartz, of Greenwood; Dylan Scott, of Greenwood; Lori Smith, of Greenwood; Kristen Spires, of Greenwood; Michael Steadman, of Greenwood; Lauren Strickland, of Greenwood; Blake Timmerman, of Greenwood; Cynthia Tucker, of Bradley; Rebecca Watford, of Greenwood; and Matthew Woodyard, of Greenwood.

HORRY COUNTY
Ryan Messenger, of Loris.

KERSHAW COUNTY
Latash Lemons, of Elgin.

LANCASTER COUNTY
Catherine Bockman, of Fortmill; Savannah Dover, of Lancaster; Amanda Gooch, of Lancaster; Adrianna Ray, of Lancaster; and Kathleen Watts, of Lancaster.

LAURENS COUNTY
Quinton Amick, of Clinton; Olivia Bolt, of Gray Court; Arial Butler, of Clinton; Katherine Carroll, of Gray Court; Megan Craine, of Laurens, Sonnie Holliday, of Laurens; Alexis Holloman, of Clinton; Emily James, of Clinton; Alexandria Langston, of Clinton; Holly Quinn, of Laurens; Hannah Shealy, of Clinton; Jessica Sherfield, of Laurens; Michaela Smith, of Waterloo; Mekensie Therrien, of Gray Court; and Kendall Wakester, of Gray Court.

LEXINGTON COUNTY
Hannah Amick, of Gilbert; Mackenzie Boyd, of Chapin; Asia Campbell, of West Columbia; Miranda Cox, of Lexington; Briana Deans, of Chapin; Ashley Dever, of Lexington; Jordan House, of Gilbert; Katelyn Jolley, of West Columbia; Madison Marriott, of Lexington; Jessica Martin, of West Columbia; Lillian Martin, of Chapin; Brittany Nelums, of Gaston; Jared Newsom, of Lexington; Sarah Snowden, of Lexington; Claire Stevens, of Lexington; and Braydon Stevenson, of Gilbert.

MARION COUNTY
Michael Jasso-Kelly, of Latta.

MARLBORO COUNTY
Mary Wise, of Wallace.

NEWBERRY COUNTY
Latisha Dewalt, of Newberry; Sherri Gentry, of Prosperity; Tranisha Hardy, of Prosperity; and Amanda Hunter, of Prosperity.

OCONEE COUNTY
Whitney Bowen, of Westminster; and Lauren Jackson, of Westminster.

ORANGEBURG COUNTY
Chineka Davis, of Orangeburg; and Rebecca Strickland, of North.

PICKENS COUNTY
Lauren Machen, of Easley; Joshua Malek, of Easley; and Kristain Smith, of Central.

RICHLAND COUNTY
Jasmin Azeem, of Hopkins; Kenya Boatwright, of Irmo; Jahleesa Coatie, of Columbia; Sydney Daniels, of Irmo; Chandler DeLoach, of Columbia; Kirsty Ellinger, of Columbia; Hanna Martin, of Irmo; Caroline Powell, oif Blythewood; Kaitlynn Strahl, of Elgin; Dallas Thompson, of Columbia; and Isabel Whaley, of Columbia.

SALUDA COUNTY
Veronica Contreras, of Saluda; Karedith Crouch, of Saluda; Blair Harmon, of Saluda; Taylor Martin, of Saluda; and Drayton Rowe, of Batesburg.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY
Cody Barr, of Pauline; Anna Belue, of Landrum; Laura Blanton, of Campobello; Jennifer Brasfield, of Woodruff; Peyton Dunn, of Woodruff; Bryanna Evans, of Spartanburg; Jordan Fowler, of Moore; Patricia Henderson, of Moore; Alexis Jenkins, of Pacolet; Peyton Mennetti, of Boiling Springs; Molly Ott, of Spartanburg; Auston Owens, of Roebuck; and Brooke Trotter, of Boiling Springs.

SUMTER COUNTY
Emily Mulholland, of Sumter.

UNION COUNTY
Chelsi Kelly, of Union.

YORK COUNTY
Rebecca Adams, of Clover; Breanna Driggers, of Rock Hill; Brandon Eish, of York; Randall Jackson, of Clover; Taylor Kelly, of Lake Wylie; Halie Philbeck, of York; Kassidy Sanders, of York; Sydney Shepard, of York; and Alexandrea Walker, of Fort Mill.

OUT-OF-STATE
Kristen Bennett, of Elberton, GA; Teresa Cearley, of Stamford, CT; Tinslee Christoper, of Charlotte, NC; Matthew Collins, of Falls Church, VA; Mackenzie Conlogue, of Farmington, ME; Shannon DeSantis, of Marietta, GA; Sara Howe, of Elberton, GA; Robertson Hoyt, of Palm Beach Gardens, FL; Emma Jetty, of Effort, PA; Kelsey Johnson, of Elberton, GA; Caitlin Lancaster, of Hamel, MN; Emily Marousek, of Chicago, IL; Hannah Sinner, of Lake Wales, FL; Marshall Thompson, of Juilette, GA; Nicolas Weaver, of Charlotte, NC; Reyonia Whipple, of Brunswick, GA; and Kalia Wilson, of Rincon, GA.

INTERNATIONAL
Jordan Ainley, of Southampton; Eirik Groner, of Oslo; Kyung Ah Kim, of Incheon; David Korsten, of Bedburg; Jongcheol Lee, of Daegu; Sam Lofts, of Swindon; Evidence Mushaninga, of Bindura; Yisheng Qin, of Sichuan; and Liam Roos, of Amsterdam.