News Releases

Lander University graduates 313 at spring commencement ceremonies

June 06, 2013
Lander University conferred degrees upon 313 graduates at the university's spring commencement ceremonies in April. Jim Shore, an award-winning S.C. artist, delivered the keynote address to a full house at Lander's Horne Arena. During the ceremony, Shore was awarded an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree, along with John Fulp Jr., owner and president of Vanguard Industries and former president of Abney Mills in Greenwood.

One hundred and one graduates received honors at the ceremony. Honors included summa cum laude, magna cum laude and cum laude. Graduates also received Lander's Golden L award, which is given to students who have earned a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5 in the last 60 hours of instruction through Lander University.

Graduating with summa cum laude honors, which requires a grade point average of 3.9-4.0 (out of a possible 4.0), were: Mallory Cameron, of McCormick, Golden L; Kimberly Conner, of Greenwood, Golden L; Carrie Forrest, of Pauline, Golden L; Justin Magnuson, of Swansea, Golden L; Ryan McNulty, of Jacksonville, Fla., Golden L; Samantha Millen, of Goose Creek, Golden L; Jamie Morris, of Anderson, Golden L; Jordan Morris, of Anderson, Golden L; Rade Musulin, of Hilton Head Island, Golden L; Ansley Ripka, of Clover, Golden L; and Joshua Watt, of Piedmont, Golden L.

Graduating with magna cum laude honors, a distinction accorded to students with a cumulative grade point average of 3.75-3.89, were: Caroline Anders, of Simpsonville; Ashley Bartley, of Greenwood, Golden L; Lindsay Blanton, of Columbia 29053, Golden L; Brittany Faulkner, of Greenwood, Golden L; Kristina Foster, of Leesville, Golden L; Charlotte Gibson, of Belton; Elizabeth Harper, of Rock Hill, Golden L; Jennifer Harrelson, of Moncks Corner, Golden L; Chelsie Hastings, of Greenwood, Golden L; Jessica Hrivnak, of Williamston, Golden L; Nathan Jones, of Conifer, Colo., Golden L; Emily Knott, of Spartanburg, Golden L; Jennifer Lovvorn, of Greenwood, Golden L; Lauren MacDonald, of Cooper City, Fla., Golden L; Meaghan McGaha, of Abbeville, Golden L; Courtney Moon, of Ninety Six, Golden L; Kara Murrell, of Pickens, Golden L; Kelly Plemmons, of Spartanburg, Golden L; Courtney Priester, of Saluda, Golden L; Tanner Robb, of Spokane, Wash., Golden L; Blake Roche, of Whitmire, Golden L; Jonathan Smith, of Greenwood, Golden L; Lydia Sprouse, of Surfside Beach; Malcolm Stewart, of Simpsonville, Golden L; Erik Stoddard, of Simpsonville, Golden L; and Carmen Tolbert, of Abbeville.

Graduating with cum laude honors, which requires a grade point average of 3.50-3.74, were: Elnora Adams, of Edgfield; Paul-Henri Arrigoni, of Bordeux, France, Golden L; Paul Ashley, of Honea Path, Golden L; Alexandria Beebe, of Clover, Golden L; Amanda Belcher, of Spartanburg, Golden L; Gabriele Bossmeyer-McClure, of Irmo; Jessica Brock, of Anderson, Golden L; Samantha Brown, of Spartanburg, Golden L; TeRaya Dingle, of Beaufort, Golden L; Portia Fernandez, of Richlands, N.C., Golden L; Haley Floyd, of Greenwood, Golden L; Courtney Garrett, of Belton, Golden L; Marie Hardy, of Winston-Salem, N.C., Golden L; Sarah Harsey, of Starr, Golden L; Jarmar Jackson, of Clover, Golden L; Tesla Kanning, of Laurens, Golden L; Jason Magnuson, of Swansea, Golden L; Tyler Nalley, of Simpsonville, Golden L; Whitney Pergram, of Owingsville, Ky., Golden L; Rhett Sapough, of Clarksville, Ga., Golden L; Jessica Schmitt, of Chapin; James Smith, of Ware Shoals, Golden L; and Samantha Vickers, of Irmo, Golden L.

Other recipients of the Golden L were: Shelby Ayers, of Moncks Corner; Allison Bond, of Summerville; Anna Bowen, of Williamston; Miranda Boyle, of Greenwood; Meagan Cleveland, of Starr; Jordan Coates, of Greenville; David Coats, of Ware Shoals; Anna Corley, of Saluda; Andrew Dosher, of Pelzer; Heather Faulkner, of Greenwood; Anna Finkbeiner, of Greenwood; Lanette Garris, of Lancaster; Sabrina Garrison, of Travelers Rest; Andrew Glover, of Boiling Springs; Madena Gossett, of Greenwood; Taylor Grogan, of Honea Path; Chanique Haynes, of Moncks Corner; Brittany Hilley, of Abbeville; Memory Holland, of West Columbia; Conner Lewis, of Greenwood; Ashlee Mayfield, of Greenwood; Mollie McCraw, of Spartanburg; Susan McIntyre, of Abbeville; Christopher Megna, of Greenwood; Julia Minton, of Greenwood; Jessica Morris, of Summerville; Kaylin Norris, of Calhoun Falls; Blake Parker, of Honea Path; David Pruett, of Gainesville, Ga.; Alexandria Shelton, of Leesville; Shannon Slyman, of Gaston; Brittany Smith, of Anderson; Mary Smith, of Greenwood; Stephen Storer, of Greenwood; Amy Strickland, of Gaston; Timothy Thomas, of North Augusta; Taylor Thompson, of Spartanburg; Amanda Wald, of Six Mile; Jessica Wash, of Saluda; Jasmine Watts, of Laurens; and Sydney Wolfe, of Statham, Ga.

Below is a listing of spring 2013 Lander graduates, along with their hometowns, degrees and majors.

CITY OF GREENWOOD
Kayla Anderson, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Ashley Bartley, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Miranda Boyle, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Lauren Carroll, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Anthony Coleman, Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems; Kimberly Conner, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Rose Cox, Bachelor of Arts, English; Lindsay Dysart, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Beonka Edwards, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Brittany Faulkner, Bachelor of Arts, English; Heather Faulkner, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Anna Finkbeiner, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Haley Floyd, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Ellen Gable, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Lauren Genson, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Madena Gossett, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice Management; Deanna Griffin, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Chelsie Hastings, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish, and Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Liteka Hill, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Ashley Hodge, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Helena Jeanlys, Certificate, Health Care Management Certificate; Kathy Lee, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Jennifer Lovvorn, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Conner Lewis, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Harold Long, Bachelor of Science, History; Clayton Madden, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Latraveus Mathis, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Ashley Mayfield, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; John McCravy, Bachelor of Science, History; Christopher Megna, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Matthew Miller, Bachelor of Science, Music; Julia Minton, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Gregory Pasley, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Jeremy Phillips, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Lauren Powell, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Joshua Robinson, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Erin Rucker, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Shaketa Scott, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Kasie Sears, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Steven Simpson, Bachelor of Science, History; Jonathan Smith, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics (Secondary Certification); Mary Smith, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Brock Steifle, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jamie Steifle, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Stephen Storer, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Amy Stribling, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Shakeyta Waller, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Christina Wideman, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Courtney Wightman, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Erica Williams, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; and Haven Willimon, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

GREENWOOD COUNTY
Michael Clary, Hodges, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; David Coats, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); Taylor Cowan, Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; William Laforge, Hodges, Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems; Brandon Montalvo, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Courtney Moon, Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Michael Rowe, Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science, History; and James Smith, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

ABBEVILLE COUNTY
Katrina Brooks, Calhoun Falls, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Hilary Brown, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Rebecca Brown, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Justin Clinkscales, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training; Hannah Hammonds, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Dana Hicks, Donalds, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Brittany Hilley, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Anna Maxwell, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jennifer McCoy, Iva, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Meaghan McGaha, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Susan McIntyre, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kaylin Norris, Calhoun Falls, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Kayla Price, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Christopher Simmons, Abbeville, Bachelor of Arts, English; Briana Stevens, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Carmen Tolbert, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Special Education.

AIKEN COUNTY
Krista Dennis, Aiken, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education); Regina McKie, North Augusta, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Lindsay Templeton, North Augusta, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Timothy Thomas, North Augusta, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre.

ANDERSON COUNTY
Paul Ashley, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Brittany Barton, Pelzer, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Christopher Barton, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Whitney Barton, Pelzer, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; James Blanding, Williamston, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Anna Bowen, Williamston, Bachelor of Science, Physical Education (K-12 Certification); Cody Brock, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jessica Brock, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kevin Childs, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Meagan Cleveland, Starr, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Andrew Dosher, Pelzer, Bachelor of Arts, English; Breanna Galbally, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Courtney Garrett, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Charlotte Gibson, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Diomi Gordon, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Taylor Grogan, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Emily Hamby, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Sarah Harsey, Starr, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Victoria Herron, Iva, Bachelor of Arts, English; Kerricus Howard, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Jessica Hrivnak, Williamston, Bachelor of Science, Music (K-12 Certification); Ryan Kay, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Melissa Martin, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jacinda Mattison, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Andi Mills, Honea Path, Bachelor of Arts, English; Jamie Morris, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jordan Morris, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Blake Parker, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Brittany Smith, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Sherry Smith, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Sharae Walker, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre.

BAMBERG COUNTY
Faren Huggins, Bamberg, Bachelor of Science, Nursing.

BEAUFORT COUNTY
Teraya Dingle, Beaufort, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Jenna Holcomb, Yemassee, Bachelor of Science, Biology; and Rade Musulin, Hilton Head Island, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics.

BERKELEY COUNTY
Shelby Ayers, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kyle Baumis, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jennifer Harrelson, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Daniel Harris, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Chanique Haynes, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Katisha Limehouse, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Science, History; Samantha Millen, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Candace Spann, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Gracie Willis, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Nursing.

CHARLESTON COUNTY
Ashley Esposito, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science; Sheena Green, Charleston, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Parris Pete, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Richard Walters, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Garrett Welch, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training.

CHEROKEE COUNTY
April Dickard, Gaffney, Master of Education, Montessori Education.

CHESTERFIELD COUNTY
Kaylah Bruton, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Kierra Truesdale, Pageland, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

DILLON COUNTY
Leigh Shelley, Fork, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts.

DORCHESTER COUNTY
Allison Bond, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Jessica Morris, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kristin Nicholson, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; and Bianca White, Ridgeville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY
Elnora Adams, Edgefield, Bachelor of Science, History; Prestasia Keels, Trenton, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; and Whitney Scott, Edgefield, Bachelor of Science, Special Education.

FAIRFIELD COUNTY
Rayshawn Trapp, Blair, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

FLORENCE COUNTY
Shaleesa Frierson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; and Ryan Hewitt, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre.

GREENVILLE COUNTY
Caroline Anders, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education); James Boltin, Piedmont, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Jordan Carson, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jordan Coates, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kimberly Davis, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Sabrina Garrison, Travelers Rest, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Johnna Golem, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, History; Laura Hamby, Fountain Inn, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Tristan Hunt, Travelers Rest, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Bobby Jones, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Hogan Kay, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Elizabeth Maddox, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Jarvis Moore, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Tyler Nalley, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Shelby Roop, Fountain Inn, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Brooke Scott, Travelers Rest, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Lakeisha Scott, Piedmont, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Alissa Shealy, Greenville, Master of Education, Montessori Education; Chad Siefert, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Torah Speach, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Demetrius Spurgeon, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Malcolm Stewart, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Erik Stoddard, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems; Rebecca Taylor, Greer, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Joshua Watt, Piedmont, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; and Jonas Younts, Fountain Inn, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

HORRY COUNTY
Lucas McCarthy, North Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; and Lydia Sprouse, Surfside Beach, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education).

LANCASTER COUNTY
Lanette Garris, Lancaster, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; and Alyssa Hartley, Indian Land, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

LAURENS COUNTY
Jena Curry, Laurens, Master of Education, Montessori Education; Margie Edmonds, Joanna, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Amanda Glawe, Cross Hill, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing; Heather Harvley, Waterloo, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jesse Gregory Johnson, Clinton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Tesla Kanning, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, History; T'Keyah Martin, Clinton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Heather Munyan, Fountain Inn, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Michael Rousey, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jasmine Watts, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Brittney Wilbanks, Joanna, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education.

LEXINGTON COUNTY
Lauren Addy, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Meghan Barfield, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Lindsay Blanton, Columbia 29053, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Kymberlee Byrd, Irmo, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Justin Felder, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Patrick Floyd, Columbia 29212, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kristina Foster, Leesville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Miranda Gartman, Irmo, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Josie Hayes, Chapin, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Memory Holland, West Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Casi Jones, West Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Erin Kirkpatrick, Chapin, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Jason Magnuson, Swansea, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Justin Magnuson, Swansea, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Randall Rate, West Columbia, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing; James Reid, Irmo, Bachelor of Science, Physical Education (K-12 Certification); Lauren Robbins, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Shannon Slyman, Gaston, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Amy Strickland, Gaston, Bachelor of Arts, English; Mark West, Gilbert, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Joshua Wiggins, Chapin, Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems.

MARION COUNTY
Chana Graves, Gresham, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science.

McCORMICK COUNTY
Mallory Cameron, McCormick, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

NEWBERRY COUNTY
Hannah Merchant, Newberry, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science; Heather Merchant, Newberry, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Marina Miller, Prosperity, Certificate, Health Care Management Certificate; Ricardo Phillip, Newberry, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; and Blake Roche, Whitmire, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

OCONEE COUNTY
Marcie Dills, Seneca, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Miguel Galindo, Seneca, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; and Stephanie Maxey, Seneca, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

ORANGEBURG COUNTY
Shaneka Brown, Orangeburg, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; and Roderick Keitt, Orangeburg, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

PICKENS COUNTY
Owen Andrews, Liberty, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Sally Gordon, Clemson, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Karen Hamilton, Easley, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Derek Kent, Easley, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kara Murrell, Pickens, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; and Amanda Wald, Six Mile, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts.

RICHLAND COUNTY
Richard Anderson, Columbia 29223, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Denee Battle, Eastover, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Gabriele Bossmeyer-McClure, Irmo, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education); Precious Carter, Columbia 29205, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Justin Collins, Columbia 29206, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Lindsay Dowd, Columbia 29212, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education); Mark Greenwood, Blythewood, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Lisa Houghton, Blythewood, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education); Jasmine King, Columbia 29223, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education); Louis Krause, Irmo, Bachelor of Science, History; Jennifer Novembre, Columbia 29229, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Robert Probanski, Columbia 29223, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Ruben Rivas, Columbia 29212, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Jessica Schmitt, Chapin, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jamie Shaw, Columbia 29205, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Michael Shea, Columbia 29210, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Aundrea Simons, Eastover, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Samantha Vickers, Irmo, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; David West, Columbia 29204, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; and Eric Williams, Columbia 29209, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

SALUDA COUNTY
Lauren Coleman, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Anna Corley, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Sabrina Kelly, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Courtney Priester, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Alexandria Shelton, Leesville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Whitney Upchurch, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; and Jessica Wash, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY
Amanda Belcher, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Kelli Brannon, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Monzleishia Brown, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Samantha Brown, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Carrie Forrest, Pauline, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics (Secondary Certification); Andrew Glover, Boiling Springs, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Emily Knott, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, History; Mollie McCraw, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Elizabeth Moore, Roebuck, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Phillip Owens, Lyman, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kelly Plemmons, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Taylor Thompson, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; and Janza Walker, Inman, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

SUMTER COUNTY
Ashia Bradley, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Jalissa Oaks, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, History.

UNION COUNTY
Brittany Gist, Union, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Rebecca Scofield, Union, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; and Vincent Smith, Union, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

WILLIAMSBURG COUNTY
Phoenicia VanDuyne, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science, Nursing.

YORK COUNTY
Alexandria Beebe, Clover, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish, and Bachelor of Science, Biology; Holly Canipe, McConnells, Bachelor of Science, History; Elizabeth Harper, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Jarmar Jackson, Clover, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Ansley Ripka, Clover, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Sandra Wade, York, Master of Education, Montessori Education.

OUT OF STATE
Alexander Baur, Avon, Ohio, Bachelor of Science, History; Chelsea Beetch, Palmer, Alaska, Bachelor of Science, Physical Education (K-12 Certification); Brittany Buckner, Asheville, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kathleen Case, Wilkesboro, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education); Karen Congema, Wilmington, N.C., Master of Education, Montessori Education; Janyce Ealey, Carrollton, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Portia Fernandez, Richlands, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Ashley Hameedi, Atlanta, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Marie Hardy, Winston-Salem, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Ebony Hayes, Orlando, Fla., Bachelor of Arts, English; Kiera Hodge, Atlanta, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Nathan Jones, Conifer, Colo., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Idotress Joseph, Harrisburg, Pa., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Hayley Leissner, Jefferson, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Lauren MacDonald, Cooper City, Fla., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Ryan McNulty, Jacksonville, Fla., Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Lara Middlebrook, Weddington, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Brianna Pagano, Deer Park, Ill., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Whitney Pergram, Owingsville, Ky., Bachelor of Arts, English; David Pruett, Gainesville, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Tanner Robb, Spokane, Wash., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Leah Robinson, Mooresville, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Rhett Sapough, Clarkesville, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kaylyn Small, Augusta, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Michael Supnick, Cherry Hill, N.J., Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Blakeley Wideman, Dayton, Ohio, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Lindsey Williams, Hartwell, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Nursing; David Wilson, Virginia Beach, Va., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Latanya Wilson, Atlanta, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Michael Wolfe, Statham, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems; Sydney Wolfe, Statham, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training; Corrie Woods, Leavenworth, Kan., Bachelor of Science, Music; and Nichole Woollacott, Fitchburg, Mass., Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

OUT OF COUNTRY
Ross Armstrong, Johannesburg, South Africa, Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems; Paul-Henri Arrigoni, Bordeaux, France, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Mathias Jensen, Skaevinge, Denmark, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Jermel Kennedy, Malton, Canada, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; and Craig O'Brien, Dublin, Ireland, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.