Travel

Required documents for travel are:

  • Passport, valid at least 6 months after your date of entry into the U.S.
  • Valid visa
  • I-20 signed for travel in the past 6 months
  • I-94
  • EAD card, if you are currently on Optional Practical Training (It is also strongly recommended that you have a letter from your employer stating that you are fulfilling the OPT and acknowledging the period of travel.) 
  • Financial certification (not required by law, but you may be asked to present it) 
  • Traveling to Canada
  • Traveling to Mexico