Student Employment

On-Campus

The F-1 student visas allow on-campus work only for up to 20 hours during the fall and spring semesters and up to 40 hours during summer and other school breaks. Off-campus work is permitted only when a student has applied for and been approved for off-campus work authorization.

CAUTION: Any kind of off-campus work that is done without approved employment authorization is illegal and is a violation of your F-1 immigration status. This must be reported in the SEVIS database through which your immigration status, including work benefits, will be ended. There is no flexibility in this regulation.

If you need assistance in determining if a job opportunity is legal, please contact Jeff Constant via e-mail, or by calling 864-388-8896.

To remain eligible for on-campus employment as an F-1:
  • You must be in good academic standing with the university and be maintaining your immigration status.
  • You must have a passport that is valid throughout the term of employment.
  • Your I-20 must not be expired and you must still be pursuing your degree.
  • You must be enrolled in a minimum 12 hours if you are an undergraduate or 9 hours if you are a graduate student.
  • Enrollment during summer terms is optional.

Off-Campus

CAUTION: Any kind of off-campus work that is done without approved employment authorization is illegal and is a violation of your F-1 immigration status. This must be reported in the SEVIS database through which your immigration status, including future work benefits, will be ended. There is no flexibility in this regulation.

To protect your F-1 visa status, make an appointment with the Office of International Programs to discuss eligibility for work authorization benefits before starting employment.

Off-Campus Employment Options

  • Optional Practical Training (OPT)

  • Economic Hardship

  • Curricular Practical Training