International Students

In order to assist you in your transition to Lander, we have compiled a list of Frequently Asked Questions. While this list answers many questions we encourage you to contact our office if you have other questions or if further explanation is needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What does it mean to maintain fulltime status? What if I have a good reason for not enrolling fulltime?

  • What do I do if my I-20 is about to expire? I’m not finished with my degree, so does it matter if the I-20 expires?

  • I’ve heard that I can go to Mexico or Canada to renew or change my visa. Is this true?

  • What if I decide to transfer to a different university?

  • I am taking a semester break from studies, who do I need to notify?

  • How long will it take to get my requested document from the Office of International Programs?

  • My visa is about to expire, will I be out of status?

  • I am a special registrant. What do I need to do when traveling?

  • My passport will be expiring soon, what should I do?

  • I have just completed my program of study or OPT, what is the length of my grace period?

  • What documents do I need to renew my visa?

  • What will happen if I am absent from the U.S. for 5 months or more?

  • How do I find a local immigration attorney?