Lander University's education department holds pinning ceremony

November 26, 2013
Teacher Ed InductionLander University's College of Education recently welcomed 33 students into the teacher education program during a special induction and pinning ceremony.

As part of the event, each student's Teacher Candidate badge, bearing the university's seal and student's name, was pinned to their lapel by members of Lander's faculty. The badge symbolizes the student's official acceptance into the Teacher Education program.

In offering her congratulations to the group, Dr. Dava O'Connor, chair of the Department of Teacher Education, encouraged the students to be EPIC educators, which stands for Engage, Plan, Integrate and Communicate.

Rebecca Fernandez, field experience coordinator, spoke on the significance of the pinning ceremony and conducted a seminar for the inductees on the expectations of the department.

As part of the rigorous academic program, the students will train with professionals at four clinical sites and will log more than 600 hours in a classroom setting.

Those inducted at the ceremony were:
  • Lindsey Suzanne Sammons, of Abbeville
  • Daniel Ethan Sorrow, of Abbeville
  • Amanda Leigh Cash, of Anderson
  • Cortney Jane Lollis, of Anderson
  • Heather Schryver, of Anderson
  • Stephanie Nicole Todd, of Anderson
  • Brittany Leigh Queen, of Anderson
  • Kaylee Anne McClain, Belton
  • Damion Lavon Malachi, of Bennettsville
  • Laura Elisabeth Romines, of Clinton
  • Elizabeth Claire Kolb, of Columbia
  • Delaney C. Schilling, of Columbia/Leesville
  • Channa Paige Griham, of Elgin
  • Madeline Taylor Willis, of Gray Court
  • Lori I. Flick, of Greenwood
  • James Edward Ivey, of Greenwood
  • Arielle Christian Morton, of Irmo
  • Erica Janee Davis, of Joanna
  • Haley Ann Wilson, of Joanna
  • Breanna Carol Cook, of Lexington
  • Samantha Lynn Harmon, Lexington
  • Elizabeth Nicole Ross, of Lexington
  • Morgan Elizabeth Chambers, of Liberty
  • Alexandra Jane Smith, North Augusta
  • Brett Robert Jankouskas, of Palmyra, Penn. 
  • Amaris Denice Reeder, of Rock Hill
  • Samuel Roland Addy, of Saluda
  • Rochelle Lovelace, of Saluda
  • Chelsea Nicole Schmieding, of Saluda
  • Diane Marie Avery, of Six Mile
  • Johnathan Clay Gilbert, of Stinnett, Ky. 
  • Patrick Hawthorne, of Ware Shoals
  • Paige L. Fowler, of Woodruff